Asian Authors

1

Chapter 1

Afghanistan

Khaled Hosseini

Nelofer Pazira

2

Chapter 2

Armenia

A

Gevorg Abajian

Yervant Aghaton

Levon Ananyan

Zhirayr Ananyan

Artashes Kalantarian

Yacoub Artin

Armen Ayvazyan

B

Edik Baghdasaryan

Alishan Bairamian

Axel Bakunts

Ara Baliozian

Barlow Der Mugrdechian

Reteos Berberian

Nshan Beshiktashlian

Mari Beyleryan

Zaven Biberyan

Chris Bohjalian

Gurgen Boryan

Abdiso Brika bar

Smbat Byurat

C

Fethiye Çetin

Arpenik Charents

Yeghishe Charents

Onnik Chifte-Saraf

Arshag Chobanian

Dikran Chökürian

Edward N. Costikyan

D

Derenik Demirchian

Srpouhi Dussap

E

Anatoliy Eiramdzhan

Erukhan

F

Gegham Ter-Karapetian

Elda Grin

George Gurdjieff

3

H

Agop Jack Hacikyan

Rober Haddeciyan

Bedros Hadjian

Hagop Terzian

Hamastegh

Zhora Harutyunyan

Hovhannes Hintliyan

Hovhannes Hisarian

Hrant Matevosyan

Hranush Arshagyan

Nairi Hunanyan

K

Zaruhi Kalemkaryan

Hakob Karapents

Karapet Utudjian

James Karnusian

Genrikh Kasparyan

Kegham Parseghian

Diran Kelekian

Zorayr Khalapyan

Sero Khanzadyan

Levon Khechoyan

Mkrtich Khrimian

Hayk Kotanjian

Dickran Kouymjian

Krikor Kalfayan

Shavarsh Krissian

Pietro Kuciukian

L

Levon Larents

M

Grigor Magistros

Gurgen Mahari

Vahan Malezian

M. M. Mangasarian

Arman Manukyan

George Mardikian

Gohar Markosjan-Käsper

Voskan Martikian

Nouritza Matossian

Melkon Giurdjian

Sergei Melkumyan

David Mouradian

Muratsan

4

N

Mikael Nalbandian

Nar-Dos

Shahan Natalie

O

Krikor Odian

Yervant Odian

Hagop Oshagan

P

Parsegh Shahbaz

Levon Pashalian

Nikol Pashinyan

Tsvetana Paskaleva

Tigran Petrosian

Mariam Petrosyan

Vardges Petrosyan

Nerses Pozapalian

Q

R

Nahapet Rusinian

S

Vahram Sahakian

Anahit Sahinyan

Varaz Samuelian

Nigoghos Sarafian

William Saroyan

Harut Sassounian

Jak Sayabalyan

Servitchen

Sevda Sevan

Marietta Shaginyan

Shahan Shahnour

Arshavir Shirakian

Alexander Shirvanzade

Simon Simonian

Vano Siradeghyan

Gabriel Sundukian

Leon Surmelian

T

Teotig

Tovmas Terzian

Tlgadintsi

Krikor Torosyan

Yeghishe Tourian of Jerusalem

Tserents

5

V

Hovhannes Vahanian

Vahe Vahian

Hovik Vardoumian

Vartan Pasha

Rita Vorperian

Zareh Vorpuni

Y

Gourgen Yanikian

Eznik of Kolb

Z

Gostan Zarian

Rupen Zartarian

Perch Zeytuntsyan

Krikor Zohrab

Stepan Zoryan

6

Chapter 3

Azerbaijan

A

Kamal Mehdi Abdullayev

Chingiz Abdullayev

Elchin Afandiyev

Ilyas Afandiyev

Agil Abbas

Ahmad-Jabir Ahmadov Ismail oghlu

Ali Akbar (writer)

Mirza Fatali Akhundov

Suleyman Sani Akhundov

Sakina Akhundzadeh

Hamid Arzulu

Vugar Aslanov

Akram Aylisli

B

Vidadi Babanli

Alaviyya Babayeva

Abbasgulu Bakikhanov

C

Yusif Vazir Chamanzaminli

D

Piruz Dilanchi

E

G

Ali Gafarov

H

Jeyhun Hajibeyli

Alibala Hajizade

Lala Hasanova

Mehdi Huseyn

Ali bey Huseynzade

I

Ibn Khosrov al-Ustad

Rustam Ibragimbekov

Magsud Ibrahimbeyov

Mirza Ibrahimov

Agalar Idrisoglu

Hamlet Isakhanli

J

Aziza Jafarzadeh

Jamil Alibekov

K

7

Narmin Kamal

Farman Karimzade

Mirza Khazar

Firidun bey Kocharli

L

Naser Manzuri

Afag Masud

N

Nariman Narimanov

Mir Mohsun Navvab

O

Rasim Ojagov

P

Mir Jalal Pashayev


Q

R

Nigar Rafibeyli

Natig Rasulzadeh

Suleyman Rustam

Rasul Rza

Anar Rzayev

S

Sabir Rustamkhanli

Sadrol Mamalek Ardabili

Kurban Said

Taleh Shahsuvarly

Abdulla Shaig

Ismayil Shykhly

Manaf Suleymanov

T

U

V

Ali Valiyev

Suleyman Valiyev

Hashim bey Vazirov

Y

Y

Z

8

Chapter 4

Bahrain

Ali Abdullah Khalifa, writer

Ali Al Jallawi – political poet and writer.

Ali al-Saeed , writer

Ali Al Shargawi, writer

Ahmad Muhammed Al Khalifa, writer

Ebrahim Al-Arrayedh, writer

Ebrahim bin Mohammed Al Khalifa, writer

Qassim Haddad, writer

9

Chapter 5

Bangladesh

Ahmed, Humayun

Goon, Nirmalendu

Hossain, Selina

Rahman, Shamsur

10

Chapter 6

Bhutan

Kunzang Choden

Dzok Trun Trun

11

Chapter 7

Brunei

Muhammad Khalil Hazazi Abd Latif

Fitri Rosli

12

Chapter 8

Burma/Myanmar

Richard Bartholomew

Chit Maung

Maurice Collis

Dagon Taya

Taw Phayar Galay

Hla Myint Swe

Ludu U Hla

Thakin Kodaw Hmaing

Hsu Shin

Htin Aung

Htin Gyi

Khin Khin Htoo

Ju (writer)

Kan Chun

Dagon Khin Khin Lay

Khin Maung Nyunt

Maung Khin Min (Danubyu)

Khin Myo Chit

Pascal Khoo Thwe

Ko Ko Hlaing

James Hla Kyaw

Myoma Myint Kywe

Edward Michael Law-Yone

Thakin Lwin

Ma Thanegi

Maung Yint Mar

Maung Htin

Maung Thit Min

Theippan Maung Wa

Maung Wuntha

Min Lu

Min Theinkha

Tin Moe

Mya Than Tint

Myint Maung Maung

Myo Min

Nan Nyunt Swe

Nat Nwe

Nay Myo Thant

Nay Win Myint

Ni Ko Ye

Nu Nu Yi

13

U Nu

Nyo Mya

Ohn Pe

U Ottama

P Moe Nin

Paragu

Pho Hlaing

Tekkatho Phone Naing

Po Kya

San San Nweh

Saw Wai

Saya Gyi U Nu

Ludu Sein Win

Soe Nyunt

Thant Myint-U

U Thaung

Thein Pe Myint

Hmawbi Saya Thein

Ma Thida

Thu Maung

Thukha

Tin Shwe

Pe Maung Tin

Win Tin

Min Thu Wun

Wunna

Saw Mon Nyin

Khin Hnin Yu

Nanda Thein Zan

Zawgyi

13

Chapter 9

Cambodia

Yim Guechse

Hang Thun Hak

Keng Vannsak

Khieu Kanharith

Rim Kin

Somaly Mam

Vann Nath

Soth Polin

Preah Botumthera Som

You Bo

14

Chapter 10

China

A

B

Bai Juyi (772–846)

Bai Renfu (1226–1306)

Bai Shouyi (1909–2000)

Ban Biao (3–54)

Ban Gu (32–92)

Ban Zhao (fl. 1st century)

Bianji (fl. 7th century)

Bada Shanren (c. 1626 – 1705)

Bei Dao (born 1949)

C

Cao Cao (155–220)

Cao Pi (187–226)

Cao Xueqin (1724–1764)

Cao Yu (1910–1996)

Cao Zhi (192–232)

Cai Yong (132–192)

Cai Xiang (1012–1067)

Chang Hsüeh-ch’eng (1738–1801)

Eileen Chang (1920–1995)

Iris Chang (1968–2004) American Chinese author of The Rape of Nanking

Jung Chang (born 1952) author of Wild Swans

Leung Long Chau

Chen Dayu (1912–2001)

Chang Hsin-hai

Chen Hongmou (1696–1771)

Chen Jingrun (1933–1996)

Chen Maiping (born 1952)

Chen Ran (born 1962)

Chen Shou (233–297)

Chen Zi’ang (661–702)

Cheng Yi (1033–1107)

Chu Anping (1909–1966)

Chu Suiliang (597–658)

Cui Hao (704–754)

D

Dai Xi (1801–1860)

Dai Zhen (1724–1777)

Dai Wangshu (1905–1950)

Di An (writer) (b. 1983)

Ding Ling (1904–1986)

15

Du Fu (712–770)

Du Guangting (850–933)

Du Mu (803–852)

Du You (735–812)

Du Huan (fl. 8th century)

Dong Zhongshu (179–104 BC)

Dong Qichang (1555–1636)

Duan Chengshi (d. 863)

E

Eileen Chang (1920–1995)

Eric Liu (born 1968)

F

Feng Menglong (1574–1645)

Feng Youlan (1895–1990)

Feng Jicai (born 1942)

Fan Chengda (1126–1193)

Fan Chung (born 1949)

Fan Ye (398–445)

Fang Xuanling (579–648)

Fenggan (fl. 8th century)

Fu Baoshi (1904–1965)

G

Gan De (fl. 4th century BC)

Gang Tian (born 1958)

Ge Hong (284–364)

Gao Xingjian (born 1940)

Gao Lian (fl. 16th century)

Gongsun Long (ca. 325–250 BC)

Gu Chaohao (born 1926)

Gu Cheng (1956–1993)

Gu Jiegang (1893–1980)

Guan Hanqing (1241–1320)

Guo Moruo (1892–1978)

Guo Pu (276–324)

Guo Shoujing (1231–1316)

H

Han Fei (ca. 280–233 BC)

Hanshan (fl. 9th century)

Han Yu (768–824)

He Zhizhang (659–744)

He Changling (1785–1848)

Ho Fuk Yan

Hong Ying (born 1962)

Hong Liangji (1746–1809)

Hong Zicheng (1593–1665)

Hu Sanxing (1230–1302)

16

Hu Shi (1891–1962)

Hua Luogeng (1910–1985)

Huai Su (737–799)

Huang Zongxi (1610–1695)

Huang Tingjian (1045–1105)

Huang Yuanyong (1885–1915)

Huang Zunxian (1848–1905)

Huang Ruheng (1558–1626)

I

J

Jao Tsung-I (born 1917)

Jia Dao (779–843)

Jia Pingwa (born 1952)

Jia Rongqing

Jia Yinghua (born 1952)

Jiang Tingxi (1669–1732)

Jiao Yu (fl. 14th century)

Jin Shengtan (1608–1661)

Jin Yuelin (1895–1984)

Jinyong (born 1924)

Jing Fang (78–37 BC)

Jung Chang, see Chang

K

Kang Youwei (1858–1927)

Ke Yan (1929–2011)

Ke Zhao (1910–2002)

Maxine Hong Kingston (born 1940)

L

Lao She (1899–1966)

Li Ao (born 1935)

Li Ao (772–841)

Li Bai (701–762)

Li Baiyao (564–647)

C. C. Li (1911–2003)

Li Chunfeng (602–670)

Li Delin (531–591)

Li Dashi (570–628)

Li Fang (925–996)

Li He (790–816)

Li Jing (571–649)

Li Kui (fl. 4th century BC)

Li Qiao (644–713)

Li Qingzhao (1084–1151)

Li Shangyin (813–858)

Li Shicen (1892–1934)

Li Shizhi (d. 747)

17

Li Shizhen (1518–1593)

Li Yu (1610–1680)

Li Yaotang (1904–2005)

Li Yu (937–978)

Zhenyu Li (born 1981)

Li Zhi (1527–1602)

Li Shanlan (1810–1882)

Liang Qichao (1873–1929)

Liang Shuming (1893–1988)

Lin Haiyin (1918–2001)

Lin Huiyin (1904–1955)

Lin Shu (1852–1924)

Lin Yutang (1895–1976)

Ling Mengchu (1580–1644)

Liu E (1857–1909)

Liu Gongquan (778–865)

Liu Heng (born 1954)

Liu Hui (fl. 3rd century)

Liu Ji (1311–1375)

Liu Tong (c. 1593 – 1636)

Liu Xiang (77–6 BC)

Liu Xie (465–522)

Liu Xin (d. 23)

Liu Xinwu (born 1942)

Liu Yong (987–1053)

Liu Yuxi (772–842)

Liu Zhi (fl. 8th century)

Liu Zhiji (661–721)

Liu Zongyuan (773–819)

Lu Guimeng (d. 881)

Lu Hao-tung (1868–1895)

Lu Ji (261–303)

Lu Tong (790–835)

Lu Xun (1881–1936)

Lu You (1125–1210)

Lu Zhi (c. 1243 – 1315)

Luo Binwang (ca. 640–684)

Luo Guanzhong (1330–1400)

Luo Yin (833–909)

M

Ma Duanlin (1245–1322)

Ma Jian (born 1953)

Ma Rong (79–166)

Ma Zhiyuan (c. 1270 – 1330)

Mao Dun (1896–1981)

Meng Haoran (691–740)

18

Mengzi (ca. 372–289 BC)

Mi Fu (1051–1107)

Mian Mian (born 1970)

Mozi (fl. 5th century BC)

Timothy Mo (born 1950)

Mo Xuanqing (d. 834)

Mo Yan (born 1955)

Mou Zongsan (1909–1995)

Mu Shiying (1912–1940)

O

Öser (born 1966)

Ouyang Xiu (1007–1072)

Ouyang Xun (557–641)

P

Pai Hsien-yung (born 1937)

Pu Songling (1640–1715)

Pi Rixiu (ca. 834–883)

Q

Qian Xuantong (1887–1939)

Qian Zhongshu (1910–1998)

Qiao Ji (died 1345)

Qin Hui (born 1953)

Qin Jiushao (c. 1202 – 1261)

Qu Bo (novelist) (1923–2002)

Qu Yuan (ca. 340 BC–278 BC)

Qu You (1341–1427)

S

Sha Menghai (1900–1992)

Shang Yang (d. 338 BC)

Shao Yong (1011–1077)

Shen Buhai (d. 337 BC)

Shen Congwen (1902–1988)

Shen Dao (ca. 395–315 BC)

Shen Yue (441–513)

Shen Zhou (1427–1509)

Shi Naian (c. 1296 – 1372)

Shi Kefa (1601–1645)

Shi Shen (fl. 4th century BC)

Shi Zhecun (1905–2003)

Shide (fl. 9th century)

Shiing-Shen Chern (1911–2004)

Shing-Tung Yau (born 1949)

Sima Guang (1019–1086)

Sima Qian (145 BC–90 BC)

Sima Xiangru (179–117 BC)

Sima Zhen (fl. 8th century)

19

Yum-Tong Siu (born 1943)

Song Yingxing (1587–1666)

Song Ci (1186–1249)

Song Yu (fl. 3rd century BC)

Su Buqing (1902–2003)

Su Manshu (1884–1918)

Su Qing (1914-1982)

Su Shi (1037–1101)

Su Tong (born 1963)

Sunzi (fl. 6th century BC)

Sunzi (fl. 3rd century)

Sun Bin (d. 316 BC)

Sun Simiao (581–682)

Sun Guoting (646–691)

Sun Guangyuan (1900–1979)

Sun Zhihong (born 1965)

Sun Zhiwei (born 1965)

T

Amy Tan (born 1952)

Tan Sitong (1865–1898)

Tang Xianzu (1550–1616)

Tang Junyi (1909–1978)

Tang Zhen (1630–1704)

Tao Yuanming (365–427)

Tian Han (1898–1968

Tie Ning (born 1957)

W

Wang Anshi (1021–1086)

Wang Anyi (born 1954)

Wang Bi (226–249)

Wang Bo (ca. 649–676)

Wang Changling (698–765)

Wang Chong (27–97)

Wang Chongyang (1113–1170)

Wang Fanzhi (fl. 7th century)

Wang Fuzhi (1619–1692)

Wang Guowei (1877–1927)

Wang Hao (1921–1995)

Wang Lixiong (born 1953)

Wang Ruoshui (1926–2002)

Wang Shifu (fl. 14th century)

Wang Shiyan (born 1949)

Wang Shuo (born 1958)

Wang Wei (701–761)

Wang Xizhi (303–361)

Wang Xianzhi (344–386)

20

Wang Yangming (1472–1529)

Wang Zhen (fl. 14th century)

Wang Zhen (1867–1938)

Wei Zhuang (836–910)

Wei Shuo (272–349)

Wei Shou (506–572)

Wei Zheng (580–643)

Wei Boyang (fl. 2nd century)

Wei Huacun (252–334)

Wei Yuan (1794–1856)

Wen Tianxiang (1236–1283)

Wen Zhenheng (1585–1645)

Wen Zhengming (1470–1559)

Wen Yiduo (1899–1946)

Woo Tsin-hang (1865–1953)

Wu Cheng’en (c. 1500 – 1582)

Wu Jiaji (1618–1684)

Wu Jingzi (1701–1754)

Wu Wenjun (born 1919)

Wu Qi (d. 381 BC)

Wuzhun Shifan (1178–1249)

X

Xi Kang (223–262)

Xiao Hong (1911–1942)

Xie Lingyun (385–433)

Xie He (fl. 5th century)

Xin Qiji (1140–1207)

Xiong Shili (1885–1968)

Xiong Qinglai (1893–1969)

Xu Youyu (born 1947)

Xu Dishan (1893–1941)

Xu Zhimo (1897–1931)

Xu Xiake (1587–1641)

Xue Zongzheng (born 1935)

Xue Juzheng (912–981)

Xue Tao (768–831)

Xu Zaisi (fl. 14th century)

Xu Guangqi (1562–1633)

Xu Wei (1521–1593)

Xunzi (ca. 310–238 BC)

Y

Yan Huiqing (1877–1950)

Yan Lianke (born 1958)

Yan Shigu (581–645)

Yan Zhenqing (709–785)

Yan Zhitui (531–591)

21

Yang Borun (1837–1911)

Yang Hui (c. 1238 – 1298)

Yang Jianli (born 1963)

Yang Jiang (born 1911)

Yang Rongguo (1907–1978)

Yang Shuo (1913–1968)

Yang Xiong (53 BC–18)

Ye Shengtao (1894–1988)

Ye Shi (1150–1223)

Yi Xing (683–727)

Yu Hao (fl. 10th century)

Yu Dafu (1896–1945)

Yu Hua (born 1960)

Yu Huan (fl. 3rd century)

Yu Shinan (558–638)

Yu Xuanji (844–869)

Yu Zhengxie (1775–1840)

Yuan Hongdao (1568–1610)

Yuan Mei (1716–1797)

Yuan Zhen (779–831)

Z

Zeng Jiongzhi (1898–1940)

Zeng Gong (1019–1083)

Zengzi (505–436 BC)

Philip Zhai (born 1957)

Zhan Ruoshui (1466–1560)

Zhan Tao (born 1963)

Zhang Binglin (1868–1936)

Zhang Chengzhi ((born 1948)

Zhang Heng (78–139)

Zhang Jie (born 1937)

Zhang Ji (fl. 8th century)

Zhang Kangkang (born 1950)

Zhang Sixun (fl. 10th century)

Zhang Tingyu (1672–1755)

Zhang Xianliang (born 1936)

Zhang Xu (fl. 8th century)

Zhang Yanyuan (fl. 9th century)

Zhang Zhi (fl. 2nd century)

Zhang Zai (1020–1077)

Zhao Shuli (1906–1970)

Zhao Mengfu (1254–1322)

Zheng Xuan (127–200)

Zhong Yao (151–230)

Zhong Hui (225–264)

Zhou Weihui (born 1973)

22

Zhu Qianzhi (1899–1972)

Zhu Shijie (fl. 13th century)

Zhu Xueqin (born 1952)

Zhu Xiao Di (born 1958)

Zhu Yu (fl. 12th century)

Zhu Ziqing (1898–1948)

Zhuangzi (fl. 4th century BC)

Zisi (ca. 481–402 BC)

Zhu Xi (1130–1200)

Zhou Dunyi (1017–1073)

Zhou Zuoren (1885–1967)

Zhou Weiliang (1911–1995)

Zhou Lianggong (1612–1672)

Zong Pu (born 1928)

Zu Chongzhi (429–500)

Zu Geng (fl. 5th century)

23

Chapter 11

Georgia

A

Alexander Abasheli

Grigol Abashidze

Irakli Abashidze

Alexander Amilakhvari

Chabua Amirejibi

Shio Aragvispireli

Archil of Imereti

Lavrenti Ardaziani

Lado Asatiani

B

Gerzel Baazov

Nikoloz Baratashvili

Vasil Barnovi

Lasha Bugadze

Zaza Burchuladze

Besiki

C

Chakhrukhadze

Irakli Charkviani

Alexander Chavchavadze

Ilia Chavchavadze

Simon Chikovani

Otar Chiladze

Tamaz Chiladze

Daniel Chonkadze

D

Demetre I

Nodar Dumbadze

Guram Dochanashvili

E

Ephrem Mtsire

Giorgi Eristavi

Rapiel Eristavi

Anastasia Eristavi-Khoshtaria

F

G

Ekaterine Gabashvili

Konstantine Gamsakhurdia

Zviad Gamsakhurdia

Mirza Gelovani

24

Naira Gelashvili

George the Hagiorite

Iakob Gogebashvili

Parsadan Gorgijanidze

Levan Gotua

Terenti Graneli

Ioseb Grishashvili

Petre Gruzinsky

H

I

Paolo Iashvili

Ioane Petritsi

Ioane-Zosime

Otia Ioseliani

J

Mikheil Javakhishvili

K

Alexander Kazbegi

Ana Kalandadze

Leo Kiacheli

David Kldiashvili

Sergo Kldiashvili

Nestan Kvinikadze

L

Giorgi Leonidze

Mukhran Machavariani

M

David Magradze

Giorgi Merchule

Aka Morchiladze

N

Kolau Nadiradze

O

Alexander Orbeliani

David Orbeliani

Grigol Orbeliani

Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani

Vakhtang Orbeliani

Iza Orjonikidze

P

George Papashvily

Vazha-Pshavela

Q

R

Guram Rcheulishvili

Grigol Robakidze

25

Shota Rustaveli

S

Stepane Mtbevari

T

Galaktion Tabidze

Titsian Tabidze

Avksenty Tsagareli

Akaki Tsereteli

Iakob Tsurtaveli

David Turashvili

U

V

Vakhtang VI

W

X
Y

Z

26

Chapter 12

Hong Kong

A

Au Lok Man

B

Chairman Butt

Rebecca Bradley

C

Philip Chan

Chen Yu-hui

Stephen Chow

Joe Chung

D

E

F

Larry Feign

Quenby Fung

G

Gu Long

H

Roger J. Hamilton

Kai Ho

Akio Hong

Huang Yi (author)

I

K

Ambrose King

Stanley Kwan (banker)

L

Jimmy Lai

Leung Man-tao

Paul Lin

Kim Man Lui

M

Ma Jian (writer)

Paul McGuire (author)

N

Ng Ming-yam

O

P

Pang Ho-cheung

Kearen Pang

Robin Peckham

Wena Poon

27

Q

R

S

Sima Ling

Sima Ling

T

Albert Tam

David Tang

Chip Tsao

U

V

Nury Vittachi

W

Arthur Wong

Dayo Wong

James Wong (lyricist)

Jennifer Wong

X

Y

Raymond Yiu

Z

28

Chapter 13

India

A

Abdul Qavi Desnavi

Abhijit Bhaduri

Ashok Banker

Amitav Ghosh

Amish Tripathi

Amit Chaudhuri

Anuja Chauhan

Amit Varma

Anand Neelakantan

Anees Jung

Anurag Anand

Atal Bihari Vajpai

Arundhati Roy

Acharya Kuber Nath Rai

Ashwin Sanghi

Ashoka Mitran

Anu Garg

Aravind Adiga

Amrita Pritam

Arun Joshi

B

Barun Roy

Brajanath Ratha

B. R. Ambedkar

Birbal Jha

C

Chetan Bhagat

Upamanyu Chatterjee

Bhavna Chauhan

Ismat Chughtai

Charu Nivedita

C. V. Raman

Ranj Dhaliwal

Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

T.K. Doraiswamy (Nakulan)

Kartar Singh Duggal

Bal Govind Dwivedi

Hazari Prasad Dwivedi

Durjoy Datta

Kewal Dheer

29

Mukul Deva

Esther David

D

Manoj Das

David Davidar

Shobha De

Mohan Deep

Bhabananda Deka

Anita Desai

Kiran Desai

Venu V. Desom

Purushottam Laxman Deshpande

Mahasweta Devi

Gnani Sankaran

Gulzar

Gopi Chand Narang

E

F

G

Mridula Garg

Bishwanath Ghosh

Gita Sahgal

V. V. Giri

Gnani Sankaran

Gulzar

Gopi Chand Narang

H

Sri Krishna Rai Hridyesh

Hemant Shesh

Hakim Syed Zillur Rahman

Baby Halder

I

Indra Sinha

Indradeep Sinha

Indira Parthasarathy

Ira Trivedi

Ismat Chugtai

J

Jagadish Chandra Bose

Jeyamohan

Jayakanthan

Ki. Va. Jagannathan

Jawaharlal Nehru

Joygopal Podder

Harivansh Rai Bachchan

Karan Bajaj

30

Kunal Basu

Ki. Va. Jagannathan

Jawaharlal Nehru

Joygopal Podder

K

Kalki Krishnamurthy

Kamala Das

Thiru. V. Kalyanasundaram

Kamalakanta Jena

Kuvempu

Mukul Kesavan

Uma Krishnaswami

Keshava Reddy

Kannadasan

Kusumagraj

Kewal Dheer

Kedarnath Singh

Khushwant Singh

Karnail Singh Somal

Faraaz Kazi

L

La Sa Ra

Lakshmi Raj Sharma

Jhumpa Lahiri

M

Munshi Premchand

Masud Husain Khan

Madhan

Moniruddin Khan

Amulya Malladi

Shailesh Matiyani

Malik Ram

Suketu Mehta

Laxmi Narayan Mishra

Gopinath Mohanty

Jagadish Mohanty

Sudha Murthy

Mehr Lal Soni Zia Fatehabadi

Mahadevi Verma

Manoj Singh

P. F. Mathews

Mannu Bhandari

N

Kiran Nagarkar

V. S. Naipaul

Anita Nair

31

M. T. Vasudevan Nair

Gopi Chand Narang

Bhalchandra Nemade

Nanjil Nadan

Nandini Sahu

Nirupama Devi

Preeti Shenoy

Mrinal Pande

Vasudha Patil

Munshi Premchand

Maitreyi Pushpa

Pankaj Rag

Parichay Das

Pudhumaipithan

Pankaj Mishra

Padma Sachdev

P

Pavan Choudary

Pa. Raghavan

Q

R

C. Rajagopalachari

Ki. Rajanarayanan

Rajesh Kumar (writer)

Raj Kamal Jha

Ram Prasad Bismil

Ram Karan Sharma

Ram Sharan Sharma

Ram Vilas Sharma

S. Ramakrishnan

Ravinder Singh

R. K. Narayan

Rambriksh Benipuri

Ramesh Chandra Jha

Rajashree

Ruskin Bond

Ramendra Kumar

Rooma Mehra

Rakesh Mohan Joshi

Rohinton Mistry

Ramdhari Singh Dinkar

Rajan Gurukkal

Rafiq Husain

Rana Prasad Sharma

Ravindra Prabhat

S

32

Samit Basu

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay

Sashi Tharoor

Sukumar Ray

Shiladitya

Salman Rushdie

Sandilyan

Sitaram Chaturvedi

Mahapandit Rahul Sankrityayan

Sarojini Sahoo

Fakir Mohan Senapati

Vikram Seth

Mahamahopadhyaya Pandit Ram Avatar Sharma

Pandit Devendranath Sharma

Pandit Nalin Vilochan Sharma

Partap Sharma

Shashi Bhushan Sahai

Mridula Sinha

Acharya Shukla

Balmiki Prasad Singh

Gopal Singh ‘Nepali’

Vijay Singh

Vijendra Narayan Singh

Vikas Swarup

Swati Kaushal

Vandana Shiva

Subha (writers)

Sujatha Rangarajan

Thi. Ka. Sivasankaran

Sukumar Azhikode

Padma Sachdev

Sandeep Khurana

Sundara Ramasami

Sudha Murthy

Sayyid Ahmedullah Qadri

T

Rabindranath Tagore

Vijay Tendulkar

Tushar Raheja

Tuhin Sinha

Khagendra Thakur

Shashi Tharoor

Aroon Tikekar

Gajendra Thakur

Mark Tully

33

U

Thrity Umrigar

Harilal Upadhyay

Uday Prakash

V

Vannadhasan

S. Venkatesan

Vikram Chandra

Viveki Rai

Yandamuri Veerendranath

Nidudavolu Venkatarao

Nirmal Verma

Vijayakrishnan

Vishwambhar Dayal Awasthi

W

X

Y

Z

34

Chapter 14

Indonesia

A

George Junus Aditjondro

Linus Suryadi AG

Seno Gumira Ajidarma

Akhudiat

Sutan Takdir Alisjahbana

Fahri Asiza

Luthfi Assyaukanie

Djenar Maesa Ayu

C

Sutardji Calzoum Bachri

M. Balfas

Misbach Yusa Biran

Mustofa Bisri

Motinggo Busye

D

Danarto

Budi Darma

Nh. Dini

E

Rustam Effendi

Alberthiene Endah

F

Lily Yulianti Farid

G

I Wayan Gobiah

Gola Gong

H

Wisran Hadi

Hamzah Fansuri

Sunaryati Hartono

Toeti Heraty

I

Idrus

Nur Sutan Iskandar

J

Darmanto Jatman

Joehana

K

Marco Kartodikromo

Umar Kayam

35

Kho Ping Hoo

Kuntowijoyo

Eka Kurniawan

Kwee Tek Hoay

L

Dewi Lestari

Lie Kim Hok

List of works by Chairil Anwar

M

Afrizal Malna

Ismail Marahimin

Soe Tjen Marching

Achdiat Karta Mihardja

Goenawan Mohamad

Abdul Muis

N

Ali Akbar Navis

Clara Ng

Nio Joe Lan

Arifin C. Noer

O

P. K. Ojong

Oka Rusmini

Putu Oka Sukanta

Okky Madasari

Ong Hok Ham

P

Laksmi Pamuntjak

Armijn Pane

Mpu Prapanca

Budi Putra

Q

R

Raja Ali Haji

Hanna Rambe

Hamsad Rangkuti

Marah Roesli

Ajip Rosidi

Siti Rukiah

Prima Rusdi

S

Gus tf Sakai

Asrul Sani

Agus R. Sarjono

Ratna Sarumpaet

Subagio Sastrowardoyo

36

Tulis Sutan Sati

Myra Sidharta

Iwan Simatupang

Bakri Siregar

Noto Soeroto

Utuy Tatang Sontani

Astrid Susanto

Remy Sylado

Madelon Szekely-Lulofs

Marga T

Taufiq Ismail

Mario Teguh

Thio Tjin Boen

Herlinatiens

Tio Ie Soei

Iwan Tirta

Pandji Tisna

Pramoedya Ananta Toer

Ahmad Tohari

U

Ucu Agustin

Udo Z. Karzi

Ayu Utami

V

W

Mira W.

Rangga Warsita

Christianto Wibisono

Putu Wijaya

John Wijngaards

Agam Wispi

X

Muhammad Yamin

Valiant Budi Yogi

Y

Z

37

Chapter 15

Iran

Ahmad Akbarpour

Arash Hejazi

Colet Abedi

Fereshteh Tavangar

Mostafa Mastoor

Peyman Hooshmandzadeh

Reza Amirkhani

Sepideh Shamlou

Yousef Alikhani

Abbas Marufi

Alexios Schandermani

Alireza Jafarzadeh

Amir H. Ladan

Arion Golmakani

Azar Nafisi

Aziz Motazedi

Daryoush Ashouri

Daryush Shokof

Elham Yaghoubian

Hamid Dabashi

Iraj Rahmani

Khosro Naghed

Mahbod Seraji

Mahmoud Seraji

Mahshid Amirshahi

Reza Ghassemi

Rosie Malek-Yonan

Roya Hakakian

Shahrnush Parsipur

Shusha Guppy

Sholeh Wolpé

Ahmad Mahmoud

Ali Mohammad Afghani

Ali-Ashraf Darvishian

Aziz Motazedi

Bijan Najdi

Bozorg Alavi

Ebrahim Golestan

Fereshteh Tavangar

Ghazaleh Alizadeh

Gholam Hossein Saedi

38

Houshang Golshiri

Jaafar Modarres-Sadeghi

Jalal Al-e-Ahmad

Jamal Mirsadeghi

Javad Mojabi

Mahmoud DowlatAbadi

Mahshid Amirshahi

Mina Assadi

Mohammad Ali Jamalzadeh

Mohammad Mokhtari

Reza Baraheni

Sadegh Choubak

Sadegh Hedayat

Shahriyar Mandanipour

Shahrnush Parsipur

Simin Daneshvar

Zoya Pirzad

39

Chapter 16

Iraq

A

Abdallah ibn al-Mu’tazz

Ibtisam Abdallah

Ibrahim Ahmad

Shakir Hassan Al Said

Muhammad bin Hasan al-Baghdadi

Thura Al Windawi

Ali ibn al-Madini

Alise Alousi

Elias Alsabti

Sinan Antoon

Maria Theresa Asmar

Awn ad-Din ibn Hubayra

B

Taha Baqir

Hassan Blasim

Kenza Braiga

C

E

F

Ferial Ghazoul

G

Rodaan Al Galidi

Naeim Giladi

Ahmed Al-Gubbanchi

H

Mariwan Halabjaee

Soran Mama Hama

Gassan Hamdan

Salah Al-Hamdani

Saddam Hussein

I

Ibn Sirin

Julie Iny

Shalash al-Iraqi

J

Raed Jarrar

K

Isam al Khafaji

Achmed Khammas

Betool Khedairi

40

L

Abd al-Latif al-Baghdadi (medieval writer)

Moshe Levy (author)

Luay Hamza Abbas

M

Khalid al-Maaly

Nazik Al-Malaika

Alia Mamdouh

Ziyad Marar

Ibrahim al-Marashi

M.T. Mehdi

Sami Michael

Dunya Mikhail

Muhsin al-Ramli

Hassan Mutlak

N

Aziz Nabaty

Sattar Jabr Naser

Abu Nuwas

O

P

Greg Patent

Farhad Pirbal

Q

R

Rafi Daham al-Tikriti

Abdul Rahman Majeed al-Rubaie

S

Salah al-Din al-Sabbagh

Georges Sada

Hana Sadiq

Mahmoud Saeed

Zainab Salbi

Saadi Simawe

Rena Kirdar Sindi

T

Ali Jawad Al Taher

Fouad al-Tikerly

Jalal Toufic

U

V

W

Taufiq Wahby

Ibn Wahshiyya

Najem Wali

Ali Al-Wardi

41

Haitham Rashid Wihaib

X

Latif Yahia

Donny George Youkhanna

Saadi Yousef

Y

Z

Jamil Sidqi al-Zahawi

Haifa Zangana

42

Chapter 17

Israel

A

Yossi Abulafia

Ada Aharoni

Gideon Amichay

Naim Araidi

Yevgeny Aryeh

B

Yehoshua Bar-Yosef

Nir Baram

Shmuel Ben-Artzi

Halina Birenbaum

C

D

Michael Dorfman

E

Freddy Eytan

F

Assaf Gavron

Maxim Ghilan

Zev Golan

Alexander Goldstein (writer)

Dror Green

H

Hillel Halkin

I

J

Jacob Levy

K

Adam Keller

Erich Kulka

L

Eric Lee (labour organizer)

Orly Lobel

Louis Rapoport

M

Yossi Maaravi

Itamar Marcus

Didi Menosi

Shmuel Moreh

N

Yehezkel Nafshy

43

Yair Nehorai

P

Gustavo Perednik

Q

R

Gideon Raff

Daniel Rogov

S

Ze’ev Safrai

Hannah Bat Shahar

Moaen Shalabia

Gad Shimron

T

Shabtai Teveth

David Tidhar

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

44

Chapter 18

Japan

A

Abe Kobo (1924–1993)

Abe Kazushige (born 1968)

Abe no Nakamaro (698–770)

Abe Tomoji (1903–1973)

Aeba Koson (August 15, 1855 – June 20, 1922)

Agawa Hiroyuki (born 1920)

Agi Fuyuhiko (born 1958)

Aikawa Sho (born 1965)

Aizu Yaichi (August 1, 1881 – November 21, 1956)

Akae Baku (born 1933)

Akagawa Jiro (born 1948)

Akahori Satoru (born 1965)

Akazome Emon (956–1041)

Akiyama Mizuhito (born 1971)

Akutagawa Ryūnosuke (March 1, 1892 – July 24, 1927)

Anrakuan Sakuden (1544–1642)

Anzai Atsuko (born 1929)

Anzai Fuyue (March 9, 1898 – August 24, 1965)

Aoyama Tomoki

Arai Hakuseki (1657–1725)

Arai Motoko (born 1960)

Araki Toichiro (1895–1977)

Arashiyama Kozaburo

Arishima Ikuma (November 26, 1882 – September 15, 1960)

Arishima Takeo (March 4, 1878 – June 9, 1923)

Ariyoshi Sawako (January 20, 1931 – August 30, 1984)

Asada Jiro

Asagiri Yoshimi

Ashibe Taku (born 1958)

Ashida Enosuke (January 8, 1873 – December 9, 1951)

Asai Gaiyu (1241–1301)

Asai Ryoi (died 1691)

Atsumi Jouji

Awashima Kangetsu (October 23, 1859 – February 23, 1926)

Ayatsuji Yukito (born 1960)

Ayukawa Tetsuya (1919–2002)

B

Baba Kochō (December 10, 1869 – June 22, 1940)

Ban Masaomi (March 23, 1855 – August 25, 1931)

Bessho Umenosuke (December 12, 1871 – March 1, 1945)

45

Betsuyaku Minoru

Bouda Kazuma (October 10, 1902 – February 3, 1942)

C

Chiba Kameo (September 24, 1878 – October 4, 1935)

Chikamatsu Shuko (May 4, 1876 – April 23, 1944)

Chikamatsu Monzaemon (1653 – January 6, 1724)

Chin Shunshin (born 1924)

Chino Masako (May 6, 1880 – September 2, 1946)

Chino Shosho (March 18, 1883 – August 29, 1946)

Chiri Yukie (June 8, 1903 – September 18, 1922)

Fukuda Chiyo-ni (also known as Kaga no Chiyo) (1703–1775)

D

Dazai Osamu (June 19, 1909 – June 13, 1948)

Dan Kazuo

Dan Oniroku

E

Ebisawa Yasuhisa

Edogawa Rampo (October 21, 1894 – July 28, 1965)

Rokusuke Ei (born 1933)

Ekuni Kaori (born March 21, 1964)

Emi Suiin (August 12, 1869 – November 3, 1934)

Enchi Fumiko (1905 – November 12, 1986)

Enjoe Toh (born September 15, 1972)

Enomoto Haryu (1866 – November 16, 1916)

Enokido Yoji (born 1963)

Endo Shusaku (March 27, 1923 – September 29, 1996)

Eto Jun (born 1933)

F

Fujieda Shizuo (December 20, 1907 – April 16, 1993)

Fujii Sadakazu (born 1942)

Fujioka Sakutaro (July 19, 1870 – February 3, 1910)

Fujisaku Jun’ichi (born 1968)

Fujisawa Shuhei (December 26, 1927 – January 26, 1997)

Fujisawa Shū (born 1959)

Fujita Yoshinaga (born 1950)

Fujiwara no Akisue (1055–1123)

Fujiwara no Ietaka (1158–1237)

Fujiwara no Kintō (966–1041)

Fujiwara no Shunzei (1114–1204)

Fujiwara no Teika (1162–1241)

Fukada Kyūya (November 3, 1903 – March 21, 1971)

Fukazawa Shichirō (January 29, 1914 – August 18, 1987)

Fukuchi Gen’ichirō (May 13, 1841 – January 4, 1906)

Fukuda Eiko (October 5, 1865 – May 2, 1927)

Fukuda Sadayoshi (1917–2002)

Fukumoto Nichinan (June 14, 1857 – September 2, 1921)

46

Fukushima Masami (February 18, 1929 – April 9, 1976)

Fukuzawa Yukichi (January 10, 1835 – February 3, 1901)

Funahashi Seiichi (December 25, 1904 – January 13, 1976)

Furui Yoshikichi (born 1937)

Futabatei Shimei (February 28, 1864 – May 10, 1909)

G

Gato Shoji

Gomi Kosuke (1921–1980)

Gomikawa Junpei (1916 – c. 1990)

Emperor Go-Toba, emperor of Japan (August 6, 1180 – March 28, 1239)

Goto Asataro (April 16, 1881 – August 9, 1945)

Goto Ben (born 1929)

Goto Chugai (December 23, 1866 – June 12, 1938)

Goto Meisei (April 4, 1932 – August 2, 1999)

H

Hagiwara Sakutaro (November 1, 1886 – May 11, 1942)

Hanada Kiyoteru (March 29, 1909 – September 23, 1974)

Haniya Yutaka (December 19, 1909 – February 19, 1997)

Hanmura Ryō (October 27, 1933 – March 4, 2002)

Hara Takashi (February 9, 1856 – November 4, 1921)

Hara Tamiki (November 15, 1905 – March 13, 1951)

Hase Seishū (born February 18, 1965)

Hasegawa Kaitarō (17 January, 1900 – 29 June, 1935)

Hasegawa Nyozekan (1875–1969)

Hasegawa Shigure (October 1, 1879 – August 22, 1941)

Hasegawa Shuhei (born 1955)

Hashida Sugako (born 1925)

Hashimoto Osamu (born 1948)

Hashimoto Shinkichi (December 24, 1882 – January 30, 1945)

Hayama Yoshiki (March 12, 1894 – October 18, 1945)

Hayami Yuji (born 1961)

Hayashi Fumiko (1903 or 1904 – June 28, 1951)

Hayashi Fubo (1900–1935)

Hayashi Fusao (May 30, 1903 – October 9, 1975)

Higashino Keigo (born February 4, 1958)

Higuchi Ichiyō (May 2, 1872 – November 23, 1896)

Himuro Saeko (January 11, 1957 – June 6, 2008)

Hinatsu Konosuke (February 22, 1890 – June 13, 1971)

Hino Ashihei (January 25, 1907 – January 24, 1960)

Hirabayashi Taiko (1905–1971)

Hiraide Shu (April 3, 1878 – March 17, 1914)

Hiraiwa Yumie (born 1932)

Hirano Ken (1907–1978)

Hirotsu Kazuo (December 5, 1891 – September 21, 1968)

Hirotsu Ryurō (July 15, 1861 – October 15, 1928)

Hisaita Eijiro (1889–1976)

47

Hisao Juran (April 6, 1902 – October 6, 1957)

Hojo Hideji (1902 – May 19, 1996)

Hori Akira (born 1944)

Hori Tatsuo (December 28, 1904 – May 28, 1953)

Horiguchi Daigaku (January 8, 1892 – March 15, 1981)

Hosaka Kazushi (born 1956)

Hoshi Shinichi (September 6, 1926 – December 30, 1997)

Hoshino Tatsuko (November 15, 1903 – March 3, 1984)

Hoshino Tenchi (1862–1950)

Hotta Yoshie (1918-1998)

Hozumi Shigeto (April 11, 1883 – July 29, 1951)

I

Ibuse Masuji (February 15, 1898 – July 10, 1993)

Ido Reizan (1859–1935)

Ihara Saikaku (1642–1693)

Iida Dakotsu (April 26, 1885 – October 3, 1962)

Ikeda Michiko (1914–2006)

Ikenami Shotaro (January 25, 1923 – May 3, 1990)

Ikezawa Natsuki (born 1945)

Ikkyu (1394–1481)

Inaba Minoru

Inagaki Manjirō (September 26, 1861 – November 25, 1908)

Inagaki Taruho (December 26, 1900 – October 25, 1977)

Inoue Hisashi (born 1934)

Inoue Kenkabō (1870–1934)

Inoue Yasushi (May 6, 1907 – January 29, 1991)

Inui Kurumi (born 1963)

Irokawa Takehiro (1929–1989)

Isaka Kōtarō (born 25 May, 1971)

Isayama Yotaro

Lady Ise (c. 875 – c. 938)

Ishibashi Ningetsu (September 1, 1865 – February 1, 1926)

Ishida Ira (born March 8, 1960)

Ishigaki Rin (February 21, 1920 – December 26, 2004)

Ishiguro Kazuo (born November 8, 1954)

Ishihara Fujio (born 1933)

Ishihara Shintaro (born 1932)

Ishikawa Jun (March 7, 1899 – December 29, 1987)

Ishikawa Takuboku (February 20, 1886 – April 13, 1912)

Ishikawa Tatsuzo (July 2, 1905 – January 31, 1985)

Ishizaka Yojiro (July 25, 1900 – October 7, 1986)

Ishizuka Tomoji (September 20, 1906 – February 8, 1986)

Itō Hiromi (born September 13, 1955)

Ito Junji (born 1963)

Itō Keikaku (Project Itoh) (October 14, 1974 – March 20, 2009)

Ito Noe (January 21, 1895 – September 16, 1923)

48

Ito Noriko (born 1974)

Ito Sachio (August 18, 1864 – July 30, 1913)

Ito Sei

Ito Seiko

Ito Takami (born 1961)

Itoyama Akiko (born 1966)

Itsuki Hiroyuki

Iwano Homei (January 20, 1873 – May 9, 1920)

Iwaya Sazanami (June 6, 1870 – September 5, 1933)

Izawa Motohiko (born February 1, 1954)

Izumi Kyōka (November 4, 1873 – September 7, 1939)

Izumi Shikibu (c. 978 – c. 1034)

Izumo no Okuni (c. 1572 – 1613)

J

Jakuren (1139–1202)

Jien (1155–1225)

Jinzai Kiyoshi (November 15, 1903 – March 11, 1957)

Jippensha Ikku (1765–1831)

K

Kaga Otohiko (born 1929)

Kagawa Toyohiko (July 10, 1888 – April 23, 1960)

Kaiko Takeshi (December 30, 1930 – December 9, 1989)

Kaionji Chogoro (November 5, 1901 – December 1, 1977)

Kaizu Katsuichiro (born 1936)

Kajii Motojirō (February 17, 1901 – March 24, 1932)

Kajio Shinji (born December 24, 1947)

Ikki Kajiwara (September 4, 1936 – January 21, 1987)

Kajiyama Toshiyuki (1930–1975)

Kakinomoto no Hitomaro (c. 662 – 710)

Kambara Ariake (March 15, 1876 – February 3, 1952)

Kambayashi Chōhei (born 1953)

Kamo no Chōmei (1155–1216)

Kanagaki Robun (January 6, 1829 – November 8, 1894)

Kanai Mieko (born 1947)

Kanbe Musashi (born January 16, 1948)

Hitomi Kanehara (born 1983)

Kaneko Misuzu (April 11, 1903 – March 10, 1930)

Kaneko Mitsuharu (1895–1975)

Karai Senryu (1718–1790)

Kasai Zenzo (1887–1928)

Noburu Katagami (1884–1928)

Kataoka Teppei (1894–1944)

Katayama Kyoichi (born 1959)

Masato Kato (born 1963)

Kawabata Yasunari (June 14, 1899 – April 16, 1972)

Kawada Jun

49

Kawaguchi Matsutaro (1899–1985)

Kawahigashi Hekigoto (February 26, 1873 – February 1, 1937)

Kawai Sora (1649–1710)

Kawai Suimei (1874–1965)

Kawaji Ryuko (1888–1959)

Kawakami Hiromi (born April 1, 1958)

Kawakami Kikuko (February 9, 1904 – October 26, 1985)

Kawakami Kiyoshi (1873–1949)

Kawamata Chiaki (born December 4, 1948)

Kawamura Jiro (born 1928)

Kawatake Mokuami (February 3, 1816 – January 22, 1893)

Kazuki Sakuraba (born 1971)

Kikai Hiroh (born 1945)

Kikuchi Kan (December 26, 1888 – March 6, 1948)

Kikuoka Kuri

Ki no Tsurayuki (870–945)

Kinoshita Junji (1914–2006)

Kinoshita Mokutaro (August 1, 1885 – October 15, 1945)

Kinoshita Rigen

Kirino Natsuo (October 7, 1951)

Kishi Yusuke (born 1959)

Kyoko Kishida (April 29, 1930 – December 17, 2006)

Kita Ikki (April 3, 1883 – August 19, 1937)

Kita Morio (born 1927)

Kitabatake Chikafusa (1293–1354)

Kitabatake Yaho (1903–1982)

Kitahara Hakushu (January 25, 1885 – November 2, 1942)

Kitakata Kenzo (born October 26, 1947)

Kitamura Kaoru (born December 28, 1949)

Kitamura Kigin (1624–1705)

Kitamura Tokoku (December 29, 1868 – May 16, 1894)

Kiuchi Kazuhiro (born September 14, 1960)

Kobayashi Hideo (April 11, 1902 – March 1, 1983)

Kobayashi Issa (June 15, 1763 – January 5, 1828)

Kobayashi Takiji (October 13, 1903 – February 20, 1933)

Koda Aya (1904–1990)

Kōda Rohan (July 23, 1867 – July 30, 1947)

Kogyoku Izuki (born 1984)

Koizumi Hidemasa (born 1948)

Koizumi Yakumo (June 27, 1850 – September 26, 1904)

Kojima Masajiro (1894–1984)

Kojima Nobuo (February 28, 1915 – October 26, 2006)

Kojima Usui (December 29, 1873 – December 13, 1948)

Komaki Omi (May 11, 1894 – October 29, 1952)

Komatsu Sakyo (born 1931)

Kon Hidemi (November 6, 1903 – July 30, 1984)

50

Kondo Yoji (born 1933)

Kono Tensei (January 27, 1935 – January 29, 2012)

Koshiba Hiroshi (November 9, 1884 – June 19, 1925)

Kosugi Tengai

Kubota Mantaro (November 11, 1889 – May 6, 1963)

Kume Masao (November 23, 1891 – March 1, 1952)

Kunieda Shiro (October 10, 1887 – April 8, 1943)

Kunikida Doppo (July 15, 1871 – June 23, 1908)

Kuramoto So (born 1935)

Kurata Hyakuzo

Kurimoto Kaoru (February 13, 1953 – May 26, 2009)

Kuriyakawa Hakuson (1880–1923)

Kuroda Seiki (June 29, 1866 – July 15, 1924)

Kuroiwa Ruiko (September 29, 1862 – October 6, 1920)

Kuronuma Ken (1902–1985)

Kuroshima Denji (December 12, 1898 – October 17, 1943)

Kurumizawa Koshi

Kusano Shimpei (born 1903)

Kyogoku Natsuhiko (born 1963)

Kyokutei Bakin (1767–1848)

Kokan Shiren (1278–1347)

L

M

Mafune Yutaka (1902–1977)

Maijō Ōtarō (born 1973)

Maruya Saiichi (born 1925)

Maruyama Kenji (born 1943)

Masaki Gorō (born 1957)

Masaoka Shiki (September 17, 1867 – September 19, 1902)

Matsuo Bashō (1644–1694): haiku

Matsumoto Seicho (December 21, 1909 – August 4, 1992)

Matsumoto Takashi (January 5, 1906 – May 11, 1956)

Matsunaga Enzo (April 26, 1895 – November 20, 1938)

Mayumura Taku (born October 20, 1934)

Michitsuna no Haha (Late 10th century): Kagerō Nikki (“The Gossamer Years”)

Mikumo Gakuto (born 1970)

Minakami Takitaro (December 6, 1887 – March 23, 1940)

Minakami Tsutomu (March 8, 1919 – September 8, 2004)

Minakata Kumagusu (April 15, 1867 – December 29, 1941)

Mishima Sosen (July 30, 1876 – March 7, 1934)

Mishima Yukio (1925–1970)

Mita Munesuke (born 1937)

Mitsuse Ryu (March 18, 1928 – July 7, 1999)

Miyabe Miyuki (born December 23, 1960)

Miyamoto Teru (born 1947)

Miyamoto Yuriko (February 13, 1899 – January 21, 1951)

51

Mizumura Minae

Miyabe Miyuki (born December 23, 1960)

Miyazawa Kenji (August 27, 1896 – September 21, 1933)

Miyoshi Tatsuji (August 23, 1900 – April 5, 1964)

Mori Hiroshi (born December 7, 1957)

Mori Ogai (February 17, 1862 – July 9, 1922)

Morimura Seiichi (born January 2, 1933)

Morioka Hiroyuki (born March 2, 1962)

Morita Sohei (March 19, 1881 – December 14, 1949)

Morita Tama (December 19, 1894 – October 31, 1970)

Motoori Norinaga (June 21, 1730 – November 5, 1801)

Mukai Kyorai (1651–1704): haiku

Mukoda Kuniko (November 28, 1929 – August 22, 1981)

Murakami Haruki (born January 12, 1949)

Murakami Ryu (born February 19, 1952)

Muramatsu Shofu (September 21, 1889 – February 13, 1961)

Murasaki Shikibu (c. 973 – c. 1025): The Tale of Genji (Genji Monogatari)

Murayama Kaita (September 15, 1896 – February 20, 1919)

Murayama Tomoyoshi (January 18, 1901 – March 22, 1977)

Mushanokoji Saneatsu (May 12, 1885 – April 9, 1976)

N

Nada Inanda (born 1929)

Nagai Kafu (December 4, 1879 – April 30, 1959)

Nagai Tatsuo (May 20, 1904 – October 12, 1990)

Nagai Michiko (born 1921)

Nagao Takahiro (born 1960)

Nagata Hideo (1885–1949)

Nagata Mikihiko (1887–1964)

Nagata Teiryu (1654–1734)

Nagayo Yoshiro (August 6, 1888 – October 29, 1961)

Nagatsuka Takashi (April 3, 1879 – February 8, 1915)

Naito Torajiro (July 18, 1866 – June 26, 1934)

Naka Kansuke (May 22, 1885 – May 3, 1965)

Nakagami Kenji (August 2, 1946 – August 12, 1992)

Nakahara Chuya (April 29, 1907 – October 22, 1937)

Nakajima Atsushi (May 5, 1909 – December 4, 1942)

Nakajima Ramo (April 3, 1952 – July 26, 2004)

Nakamori Akio (born 1960)

Nakamura Kusatao (July 24, 1901 – August 5, 1983)

Nakamura Shinichiro (March 5, 1918 – December 25, 1997)

Nakamura Mitsuo (February 5, 1911 – July 12, 1988)

Nakane Chie (born 1926)

Nakano Koji (1925–2004)

Nakayama Gishu (October 5, 1900 – August 19, 1969)

Nakazato Kaizan (April 4, 1885 – April 28, 1944)

Nakazato Tsuneko (1884–1945)

52

Naito Joso (1662–1704)

Nanbu Shutaro (October 12, 1892 – June 22, 1936)

Naoki Sanjugo (February 12, 1891 – February 24, 1934)

Narushima Ryuhoku (1837–1934)

Natsume Sōseki (February 9, 1867 – December 9, 1916)

Nasu Kinoko (born 1973)

Nicol, Clive (born 1940)

Niimi Nankichi (July 30, 1913 – March 22, 1943)

Ninagawa Yukio (born 1935)

Nishimura Kyotaro (born 1930)

Nishiyama Sōin (1605–1682)

Nishio Ishin (born 1981)

Nishiwaki Junzaburo (January 20, 1894 – June 5, 1982)

Niwa Fumio (November 22, 1904 – April 20, 2005)

Nitobe Inazo (September 1, 1862 – October 15, 1933)

Nitta Jiro (1912–1980)

Nobumoto Keiko (born 1964)

Nishida Kitaro (1870–1945)

Nobori Shomu (1878–1958)

Noda Hideki (playwright) (born 1955)

Nogami Yaeko (1885–1985)

Noguchi Fujio (1911–1993)

Noguchi Ujo (May 29, 1882 – January 27, 1945)

Nogushi Yonejiro December 8, 1875 – July 13, 1947)

Noma Hiroshi (February 23, 1915 – January 2, 1991)

Nomi Masahiko (July 18, 1925 – October 30, 1981)

Nomura Kodo (1882–1963)

Nosaka Akiyuki (born October 10, 1930)

Nukata no Ōkimi (630–690)

O

Oda Sakunosuke (October 26, 1913 – January 10, 1947)

Oe Kenzaburo (born January 31, 1935)

Ogawa Yoko (born 1962)

Ogiwara Seisensui (1884–1976)

Oguma Hideo (September 9, 1901 – November 20, 1940)

Oguri Mushitaro (March 14, 1901 – February 10, 1946)

Okakura Kakuzo (December 26, 1862 – September 2, 1913)

Okamoto Kanoko (March 1, 1889 – February 18, 1939)

Okamoto Kido (October 15, 1872 – March 1, 1939)

Ono Fuyumi (born 1960)

Ono no Komachi (c. 825 – c. 900)

Ooka Makoto (born 1931)

Ooka Shohei (March 6, 1909 – December 25, 1988)

Orikuchi Shinobu (February 11, 1887 – September 3, 1953)

Osada Hiroshi (born 1939)

Osanai Kaoru (July 26, 1881 – December 25, 1928)

53

Oshikawa Shunro (March 21, 1876 – November 16, 1914)

Ota Mizuho (1872–1963)

Otomo no Yakamochi (c. 718 – 785)

Ozaki Hosai (January 20, 1885 – April 7, 1926)

Ozaki Kihachi (1892–1974)

Ozaki Koyo (January 10, 1867 – October 30, 1903)

Ozu Yasujiro (1903–1963)

P

Q

R

Ran Ikujiro (September 2, 1913 – January 5, 1944)

Reischauer Haru (1915–1998)

Renjo Mikihiko (1948–2013)

Ryōkan (1758–1831)

S

Saegusa Kazuko (1929–2003)

Saigyō (1118–1190)

Saijō Yaso (1892–1970)

Saitō Mokichi (1882–1953)

Saitō Ryokuu (1868–1904)

Saitō Sakae (born 1933)

Sakaguchi Ango (1906–1955)

Saotome Mitsugu (born 1926)

Sasaki Fusa

Sasaki Mitsuzō (1896–1934)

Sasaki Mosaku

Sasaki Nobutsuna

Sasaki Naojirō (1901–1943)

Sata Ineko (1904–1998)

Satō Haruo (1892–1964)

Satō Koroku (1874–1949)

Satō Masaaki

Satomura Joha (1525–1602)

Sei Shōnagon

Seii James Allen Kōichi Moriwaki

Senge Motomaro (1888–1948)

Seto Uchi Jakuchō (born 1922)

Shiba Gorō (1860–1945)

Shiba Ryōtarō (born 1923)

Shibusawa Tatsuhiko (1928–1987)

Shiga Mitsuko (1885–1956)

Shiga Naoya (1883–1971)

Shiina Makoto (born 1944)

Shiina Rinzō (1911–1973)

Shimada Masahiko (born 1961)

Shimaki Kensaku (1903–1945)

54

Shimamura Hōgetsu (January 10, 1871 – November 5, 1918)

Shimao Toshio (1917–1986)

Shimazaki Tōson (1872–1943)

Shimizu Motoyoshi (born 1918)

Shimizu Rinzō (born 1950)

Shimizu Satomu (see Yamamoto Shūgorō)

Shimizu Shikin (1868–1933)

Shimizu Yoshinori (born 1947)

Shiono Nanami (born 1937)

Shiraiwa Gen (born 1983)

Shiraki Shizu (1895–1918)

Shōno Junzō (born 1921)

Siratori Kenji (born 1975)

Soniku Hejhogu (born 1964)

Sōma Kokō (1876–1955)

Suematsu Kenchō (1855–1920)

Suga Tadao

Susukida Kyūkin (May 19, 1877 – October 9, 1945)

Suzuki Kōji (born 1957)

Suzuki Miekichi (1882–1936)

Suzuki Shiroyasu (born 1935)

T

Uchida Hyakken (May 29, 1889 – April 20, 1971)

Uchida Roan (April 5, 1868 – June 29, 1929)

Uchimura Kanzō (March 26, 1861 – March 28, 1930)

Udaka Shin’ichi (June 25, 1886 – March 10, 1943)

Ueda Akinari (July 25, 1734 – August 8, 1809)

Ueda Makoto (writer on poetry)

Ueda Makoto (writer on architecture)

Ueda Miyoji (1923–1989)

Uemura Shoen (1875–1949)

Umezu Kazuo (born 1936)

Unno Juza (December 26, 1897 – May 17, 1949)

Usui Yoshimi (1905–1987)

Utsumi Ryuichiro

U

Uchida Hyakken (May 29, 1889 – April 20, 1971)

Uchida Roan (April 5, 1868 – June 29, 1929)

Uchimura Kanzō (March 26, 1861 – March 28, 1930)

Udaka Shin’ichi (June 25, 1886 – March 10, 1943)

Ueda Akinari (July 25, 1734 – August 8, 1809)

Ueda Makoto (writer on poetry)

Ueda Makoto (writer on architecture)

Ueda Miyoji (1923–1989)

Uemura Shoen (1875–1949)

Umezu Kazuo (born 1936)

55

Unno Juza (December 26, 1897 – May 17, 1949)

Usui Yoshimi (1905–1987)

Utsumi Ryuichiro

V

W

Wakasugi Toriko (December 21, 1892 – December 18, 1937)

Wakayama Bokusui (August 24, 1885 – September 17, 1928)

Watanabe Junichi

Watanabe On (August 26, 1902 – February 10, 1930)

Wataya Risa (born 1984)

X

Y

Yagi Jukichi (February 9, 1898 – October 26, 1927)

Yamabe no Akahito (700–730)

Yamada Bimyo (July 8, 1868 – October 24, 1910)

Yamada Amy (born 1959)

Yamada Futaro (January 4, 1922 – July 28, 2001)

Yamagata Hiroo (born 1964)

Yamaguchi Hitomi (November 3, 1923 – August 30, 1995)

Yamaji Aizan (December 26, 1864 – March 15, 1917)

Yamamoto Shugoro (June 22, 1903 – February 14, 1967)

Yamamura Bocho (1884–1924)

Yamanoue no Okura (660–733)

Yamanouchi Yoshio (1889–1936)

Yamaoka Sohachi (1907–1978)

Yamazaki Hodai (1914 – August 19, 1985)

Yamazaki Masakazu (born 1934)

Yamazaki Sokan (1465–1553)

Yamazaki Toyoko (born 1924)

Yanagihara Byakuren (1885–1967)

Yano Tetsu (December 10, 1923 – October 13, 2004)

Yokomitsu Riichi (March 17, 1898 – December 30, 1947)

Yokomizo Seishi (May 24, 1902 – December 28, 1981)

Yosa Buson (1716–1783)

Yosano Akiko (December 7, 1878 – May 29, 1942)

Yosano Tekkan (February 26, 1873 – March 26, 1935)

Yoshida Kenko (1283 – c. 1350)

Yoshida Ken’ichi (1912–1977)

Yoshida Hidekazu (born 1913)

Yoshida Sunao (1969 – July 15, 2004)

Yoshida Takuro (born 1946)

Yoshikawa Eiji (August 11, 1892 – September 7, 1962)

Yoshii Isamu (October 8, 1886 – November 9, 1960)

Yoshimoto Banana (born 1964)

Yoshimoto Takaaki (born 1924)

Yoshino Hideo(July 3, 1902 – July 13, 1967)

56

Yoshiya Nobuko January 12, 1896 – July 11, 1973

Yoshiyuki Junnosuke (April 1, 1923 – July 26, 1994)

Yuasa Yoshiko (1896–1990)

Yujiro (born 1974)

Yumeno Kyusaku (January 4, 1889 – March 11, 1936)

Yumemakura Baku (born 1951)

Yumiko Kurahashi (October 10, 1935 – June 10, 2005)

Yu Miri (born June 22, 1968)

Z

Zeami Motokiyo (1363–1443)

57

Chapter 19

Jordan

A

Abdur Rahman Al-hutaibat

Al-Badawi al-Mulaththam

Abbas Arnaout

Umar Sulaiman Al-Ashqar

B

C

D

E

F

Elias Farkouh

G

Yousef Ghawanmeh

H

Fouad Hussein

I

J

Saad Jumaa

K

Kamel Mahadin

Norma Khouri

L

M

Suleiman Mousa

Mudar Zahran

N

Jamal Naji

Queen Noor of Jordan

O

P

Q

Mohydeen Izzat Quandour

R

S

Mohammad Shaheen

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

58

Chapter 20

North Korea

Abay Qunanbayuli (1845 – 1904), poet, composer and philosopher.

Ibrahim Altynsarin (1841-1889), pedagogue, writer

Mukhtar Auezov (1897 – 1961), writer, public figure

Bukhar-zhirau Kalmakanov (1693 – 1789), poet

Akhmet Baytursinuli (1873 – 1937), poet, writer, pedagogue and politician.

Alikhan Bokeikhanov (1866 – 1937), writer, political activist and environmental scientist.

Mirjaqip Dulatuli (1885 – 1935), poet, writer and a leader of Alash Orda government

Ilyas Esenberlin (1915 – 1983), writer

Qabdesh Jumadilov (born 1936), writer

Bakhytzhan Kanapyanov (born 1951), poet and lyricist

Muqagali Maqatayev (1931 – 1976), akyn, poet

Baurzhan Momyshuly (1910 – 1982), writer, Hero of the Soviet Union of WWII

Sabit Mukanov (1900 – 1973), poet and writer

Gabit Musirepov (1902—1985), writer, playwright

Saken Seyfullin (1894 – 1939), poet and writer, national activist

Mukhtar Shakhanov (born 1942), writer, lawmaker, ambassador

Olzhas Suleimenov (born 1936), poet, politician, and anti-nuclear activist

Sultanmahmut Toraygirov (1893 – 1920), poet and writer

Shokan Walikhanuli (1835 – 1865), scholar, ethnographer and historian

Magjan Jumabayev (1893 – 1938), writer, publicist, founder of modern Kazakh literature

Khwaja Ahmad Yasavi (1106 – 1166), poet and Sufi (Muslim mystic)

Tauman Torekhanov (born 1931), writer, journalist and executive editor

59

Chapter 21

Kuwait

Fatimah Yousif al-Ali

A. H. Almaas

Taleb Alrefai

Abdullah Bishara

Taibah Al-Ibrahim

Ismail Fahd Ismail

Ebrahim al-Khaldi

Laila al-Othman

60

Chapter 22

Kyrgyzstan

Chinghiz Aitmatov

Janysh Kulmambetov

Iasyr Shivaza

Tyntchtykbek Tchoroev

61

Chapter 23

Laos

Douangdeuane Bounyavong

Outhine Bounyavong

Souvanna Phomma

Thavisouk Phrasavath

Phia Sing

Bryan Thao Worra

62

Chapter 24

Lebanon

A

Maroun Abboud

Lana Abdel Rahman

Elia Abu Madi

Elias Abu Shabaki

Roger Achkar

Etel Adnan

Rashid Al-Daif

Ghazi Aridi

Isaac Armalet

B

Maudie Bitar

C

Andrée Chedid

Louis Cheikho

Michel Chiha

Georges Corm

D

Assia Dagher

Jean Daoud

E

Mansour Eid

F

Hanna Al-Fakhoury

Faouzi Al-Kach

Samir Frangieh

G

Amal Ghandour

Mai Ghoussoub

H

Habib Sadek

Sami Ibrahim Haddad

Salma Hage

Anissa Helou

Youssef Hourany

Youssef Howayek

I

Suhayl Idris

Iman Humaydan Younes

J

Muhammad Jaber Al Safa

63

Rabee Jaber

K

Dania El-Kadi

Michael Karam

Roula Khalaf

Zena El Khalil

Elias Khoury

Jalal Khoury

Raymond Khoury

M

Amin Maalouf

Issa Makhlouf

Youakim Moubarac

Kamel Mrowa

May Murr

N

Mikha’il Na’ima

Emily Nasrallah

O

User talk:Chadi nakhle

Q

Naim Qassem

R

Rahbani brothers

Joseph Raya

Ahmad Rida

Ameen Rihani

S

Hassan Saab

Amal Saad-Ghorayeb

Walid Sadek

Kamal Salibi

Hanan al-Shaykh

Ahmad Faris Shidyaq

Salah Stétié

T

Philippe de Tarrazi

Jalal Toufic

Gebran Tueni (journalist)

Ghassan Tueni

Gebran Tueni

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

64

Chapter 25

Malaysia

A

Abdul Samad Ismail

Abdullah bin Abdul Kadir

Suriani Abdullah

Afifi al-Akiti

Arena Wati

Tash Aw

C

CA Nitant Prakash Trilokekar

Kid Chan

Che Husna Azhari

Chew Hoong Ling

D

E

F

Lloyd Fernando

G

Gu Hongming

Chuah Guat Eng

H

Shaharom Husain

Shahriza Hussein

I

Ishak Haji Muhammad

K

Yew Kam Keong

Keris Mas

Khoo Kheng-Hor

Shih-Li Kow

L

Laila Kamilia

Lim May Zhee

Danny Lim

Mahathir Mohamad

K. S. Maniam

Malcolm Sim Mejin

Anwar Ridhwan

Ramlee Awang Murshid

Chandra Muzaffar

M

Ng Ping Ho

64

Farish A. Noor

O

Steve Oh

Xandria Ooi

Oon Yeoh

P

Peter Pek

M. G. G. Pillai

Q

R

Charlene Rajendran

I Rivers

S

Saharil Hasrin Sanin

Uthaya Sankar SB

T. Selva

Shahnon Ahmad

Azalia Suhaimi

Syed Hussein Alatas

Syed Muhammad Naquib al-Attas

T

Tan Twan Eng

Faisal Tehrani

Chiew-Siah Tei

Lillian Too

U

V

W

Wani Ardy

James Wong (politician)

X

Y

Z

S.M. Zakir

Anas Zubedy

65

Chapter 26

Maldives

Aminath Faiza

Neens Anderson

67

Chapter 27

Mongolia

A

Damdinsürengiin Altangerel

C

Chadraabalyn Lodoidamba

D

Tsendiin Damdinsüren

E

sakhiagiin Elbegdorj

Sengiin Erdene

F

H

I

Vanchinbalyn Injinash

J

K

M

N

Dashdorjiin Natsagdorj

O

P

Q

R

Byambyn Rinchen

S

Galsan Tschinag

T

Sonomyn Udval

68

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

69

Chapter 28

Oman

Al-Khalil ibn Ahmad al-Farahidi

Abdulaziz Mohammed Majid Al-Farsi

Jokha al-Harthi

Jokha al-Harthi

Mohammed Mahfoodh Al Ardhi

70

Chapter 29

Pakistan

A

Abdul Hameed

Adam Nayyar

Ahfaz ur Rahman

Agha Shorish Kashmiri

Ahmad Faraz

Ahmad Nadeem Qasimi

Akhtar Raza Saleemi

Aijaz Ahmad Mangi

Alamgir Hashmi

Alauddin Masood

Altaf Fatima

Ali Moeen

Altaf Gauhar

Amar Jaleel

Amjad Islam Amjad

Amjad Parvez

Anwar Maqsood

Anwaar Ahmad

Anwer Zahidi

Asad Shabbir

Ashfaq Ahmed

Arshad Sharif

Ata ul Haq Qasmi

Attash Durrani

Ayub Sabir

B

Bano Qudsia

Bapsi Sidhwa

Begum Akhtar Riazuddin

Bina Shah

Bushra Rahman

C

Chaudhry Afzal Haq

Colonel Muhammad Khan

D

Daniyal Mueenuddin

Daud Kamal

E

Ehsan Sehgal

F

71

‘Faiz Ahmad Faiz

Farhat Ishtiaq

Farooq Qaiser

Faryal Gohar

Fatima Surayya Bajia

Muhammad Farooq

Fatima Bhutto

Fawzia Afzal-Khan

Farman Fatehpuri

G

Ghulam Muhammad Qasir

Ghulam Hassan Lobsang

H

Hajra Masroor

Hakim Ahmad Shuja

Hakim Said

Harris Khalique

Haider Qureshi

I

Ibn-e-Insha

Idris Azad

Iftikhar Arif

Ihsan Danish

Imdad Hussaini

Imtiaz Ali Taj

Intizar Hussain

Ishtiaq Ahmed

Ismail Ahmedani

Ibn-e-Safi

Israr Ahmed

Ishtiaq Ahmad

J

Janbaz Mirza

Jazib Qureshi

Javed Ahmad Ghamidi

K

Khadija Mastoor

Kamila Shamsie

Khakan Sajid

Kishwar Naheed

Kashif Butt

Khan Roshan khan

M

Mahmood Shaam

Masood Ashraf Raja

Mazhar ul Islam

72

Mirza Adeeb

Mohammad Hanif

Muhammad Asad

Muhammad Taqi Usmani

Mohsin Bhopali

Mohsin Hamid

Muhammad Asim Butt

Muhammad Munawwar Mirza

Muhammad Umar Memon

Mumtaz Mufti

Muneeza Shamsie

Muniruddin Ahmed

Musharraf Ali Farooqi

Mustansar Hussain Tarar

Mushtaq Ahmed Yousfi

M. Athar Tahir

N

Naseem Hijazi

Nasir Kazmi

O

Allamah Kaukab Noorani Okarvi

Osman Khalid Butt

P

Patras Bokhari

Partawi Shah

Q

Qudrat Ullah Shahab

Qurat-ul-Ain Haider

R

Raees Warsi

Rahim Gul

Rasheed Ahmed Siddique

S

Saadat Hasan Manto

Saeed Ahmad Akhtar

Saeed Rashid

Sarfraz Manzoor

Shahid Nadeem

Shaikh Ayaz

Shaukat Siddiqui

Shaukat Thanvi

Syed Asim Mahmood

Syed Qasim Mahmood

Shafiq-ur-Rehman

Sajid Khan

T

73

Tanwir Phool

Tariq Ismail Sagar

Tahir Naqvi

Tehmina Durrani

U

Umera Ahmed

Usman Peerzada

V

W

Wasif Ali Wasif

Wazir Agha

X

Y

Z

Zaib-un-nissa Hamidullah

Zulfikar Ghose

Zafar Mairaj

74

Chapter 30

Philippines

N. V. M. Gonzalez

Jessica Hagedorn

Nick Joaquin

F. Sionil José

José Rizal

Alejandro R. Roces

Bienvenido Santos

Edilberto K. Tiempo

Kerima Polotan Tuvera

Janna Mae Areza

Francisco Arcellana

Francisco Balagtas

Lualhati Bautista

Carlos Bulosan

Cecilia Manguerra Brainard

Linda Ty Casper

Ingrid Chua-Go

Gilda Cordero-Fernando

Zoilo Galang

75

Chapter 31

Qatar

Mohammed al-Ajami

Sultan al-Khalaifi

Mouza Al Malki

Yousef Ahmad

76

Chapter 32

Russia

A

Alexander Ablesimov (1742–1783), opera librettist, poet, dramatist, satirist and journalist

Fyodor Abramov (1920–1983), novelist and short story writer, Two Winters and Three Summers

Alexander Afanasyev (1826–1871), folklorist who recorded and published over 600 Russian folktales and fairytales, Russian Fairy Tales

Alexander Afinogenov (1904–1941), playwright, A Far Place

M. Ageyev (1898–1973), pseudonymous writer, Cocain Romance

Chinghiz Aitmatov (1928–2008), Kyrgyz novelist and short story writer, Jamilya, The Day Lasts More Than a Hundred Years

David Aizman (1869–1922), Russian-Jewish writer and playwright

Bella Akhmadulina (1937–2010), modern poet, The String

Anna Akhmatova (1889–1966), acmeist poet, Requiem

Ivan Aksakov (1823–1886), journalist, slavophile

Konstantin Aksakov (1817–1860), playwright, critic and writer, slavophile

Sergey Aksakov (1791–1859), novelist and miscellaneous writer, The Scarlet Flower

Vasily Aksyonov (1932–2009), novelist and short story writer, Generations of Winter

Boris Akunin (born 1956), author, essayist, translator and literary critic, Erast Fandorin series, Sister Pelagia series

Mikhail Albov, (1851–1911), novelist and short story writer

Mark Aldanov (died 1957), historical novelist

Andrey Aldan-Semenov (1908–1985), Gulag memoirist

Sholem Aleichem (1859–1916), Russian Jewish writer, Wandering Stars

Margarita Aliger (1915–1992), poet, translator, and journalist, Zoya

Yuz Aleshkovsky (born 1929), writer, poet, playwright and performer of his own songs, Kangaroo

Boris Almazov (1827–1876), poet, translator and literary critic

Alexander Amfiteatrov (1862–1938), writer and historian, Napoleonder

Daniil Andreyev (1906–1959), writer, poet, and Christian mystic, Roza Mira

Leonid Andreyev (1871–1919), novelist, playwright and short story writer, The Seven Who Were Hanged

Irakly Andronikov (1908–1990), writer, historian, philologist and media personality

Pavel Annenkov (1813–1887), critic and memoirist, The Extraordinary Decade

Innokenty Annensky (1855–1909), poet, critic and translator, representative of the first wave of Russian Symbolism

Pavel Antokolsky (1896–1978), poet, All We Who in His Name

Aleksey Apukhtin (1840–1893), poet and writer, From Death to Life

Maria Arbatova (born 1957), novelist, short story writer, playwright, poet and journalist

Aleksei Arbuzov (1908–1986), playwright, A Long Road

Vladimir Arnoldi (1871–1924), children’s author and professor of biology

Mikhail Artsybashev (1878–1927), naturalist writer and playwright, Sanin

Nikolai Aseev (1889–1963), futurist poet, Night Flute

Viktor Astafyev (1924–2001), novelist and short story writer, Sad Detective

77

Lera Auerbach (Averbakh) (born 1973), poet, writer and composer

Arkady Averchenko (1881–1925), satirical writer and playwright, Ninochka

Vasily Avseenko (1842–1913), writer, journalist and literary critic

Hizgil Avshalumov (1913–2001), soviet novelist, poet and playwrighter

Gennadiy Aygi (1934–2006), Chuvash poet and translator

Vasily Azhayev (1915–1968), novelist, Far from Moscow

B

Isaak Babel (1894–1940), short story writer, The Odessa Tales, Red Cavalry

Eduard Bagritsky (1895–1934), constructivist poet, February

Grigory Baklanov (1923–2009), novelist and magazine editor, Forever Nineteen

Mikhail Bakhtin (1895–1975), philosopher, literary critic, semiotician and scholar, “Epic and Novel”

Mikhail Bakunin (1814–1876), revolutionary and theorist of collectivist anarchism, God and the State, Statism and Anarchy

Konstantin Balmont (1867–1942), symbolist poet and translator, Burning Buildings, Let Us Be Like the Sun

Jurgis Baltrušaitis (1873–1944), poet and translator, The Pendulum

Yevgeny Baratynsky (1800–1844), poet, The Gipsy

Natalya Baranskaya (1908–2004), novelist and short story writer, A Week Like Any Other

Ivan Barkov (1732–1768), comic and erotic poet, Luka Mudischev

Anna Barkova (1901–1976), poet and writer, Gulag survivor

Agniya Barto (1906–1981), Russian-Jewish poet and children’s writer

Alexander Bashlachev (1960–1988), poet, musician, guitarist, and singer-songwriter

Konstantin Batyushkov (1787–1855), poet, essayist and translator

Pavel Bazhov (1879–1950), fairy tale author, The Malachite Casket

Demyan Bedny (1883–1945), poet and satirist, New Testament Without Defects

Dmitry Begichev (1786–1855), writer and politician

Alexander Bek (1903–1972), novelist, And Not to Die

Vissarion Belinsky (1811–1848), writer, literary critic and philosopher

Vasily Belov (1932-2012), writer, poet and dramatist, Eves, The Year of a Major Breakdown

Andrei Bely (1880–1934), symbolist poet and writer, Petersburg

Alexander Belyayev (1884–1942), science fiction author, Amphibian Man

Nina Berberova (1901–1993), novelist and short story writer, The Book of Happiness

Olga Bergholz (1910–1975), poet, playwright and memoirist

Alexander Bestuzhev (1797–1837), novelist, short story writer and Decembrist, An Evening on Bivouac

Vitaly Bianki (1894–1959), nature and children’s writer

Aleksei Bibik (1878–1976), working-class novelist and short story writer

Andrei Bitov (born 1937), novelist and short story writer, Pushkin House

Nikolai Blagoveshchensky (1837–1889), writer, journalist and biographer

Helena Blavatsky (1831–1891), a founder of Theosophy and the Theosophical Society, The Secret Doctrine, Isis Unveiled

Pyotr Blinov (1913–1942), Udmurt writer and journalist

Alexander Blok (1880–1921), poet, The Twelve

Pyotr Boborykin (1836–1921), writer, playwright and journalist, China Town

Oleg Bogayev (born 1970), playwright, The Russian National Postal Service

Andrei Bogdanov (1692-1766), bibliographer and ethnographer

78

Alexander Bogdanov (1873–1928), novelist, physician, economist and philosopher, Red Star

Vladimir Bogomolov (1926–2003), novelist and short story writer, Ivan

Vladimir Bogoraz (1865–1936), revolutionary, writer and anthropologist

Yuri Bondarev (born 1924), novelist and short story writer, The Shore

Leonid Borodin (1938–2011), novelist and journalist, The Story of a Strange Time

Genrikh Borovik (born 1929), publicist, writer, playwright and filmmaker

Vasily Botkin (1812–1869), critic, essayist and translator

Valeri Brainin-Passek (born 1948), Russian/German musicologist, music manager, composer and poet

Osip Brik (1888–1945), avant garde writer and literary critic

Joseph Brodsky (1940–1996), poet and essayist, Nobel Prize Winner

Valery Bryusov (1873–1924), poet, novelist and short story writer, The Fiery Angel

Yury Buida (born 1954), novelist and short story writer, The Zero Train

Vladimir Bukovsky (born 1942), writer and dissident

Mikhail Bulgakov (1891–1940), novelist and playwright, The Master and Margarita

Faddey Bulgarin (1789–1859), Polish-born writer and journalist

Kir Bulychev (1934–2003), science fiction author, Half a Life

Ivan Bunin (1870–1953), first Russian winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, The Village

Anna Bunina (1774–1829), poet, Though Poverty’s No Stain

David Burliuk (1882–1967), illustrator, publicist and author associated with Russian Futurism

C

Dimitrie Cantemir (1673–1723), philosopher, historian, composer, musicologist, linguist, ethnographer and geographer

Catherine the Great, (1729–1796), patroness of the arts, music and theatre, and opera librettist, Fevey

Pyotr Chaadayev (1794–1856), philosopher, Philosophical Letters

Aleksey Chapygin (1870–1937), novelist and short story writer, Stepan Razin

Lidia Charskaya (1875–1938), novelist and actress

Alexander Chekhov (1855–1913), writer and journalist

Anton Chekhov (1860–1904), short story writer and playwright, The Cherry Orchard

Nikolay Chernyshevsky (1828–1889), writer, journalist and politician, What Is to Be Done?

Evgeny Chirikov (1864–1932), novelist, short story writer and playwright, The Magician

Sasha Chorny (1880–1932), poet, satirist and children’s writer

Korney Chukovsky (1882–1969), children’s poet, Wash’em’clean

Lydia Chukovskaya (1907–1996), writer and poet, Sofia Petrovna

Georgy Chulkov (1879–1939), poet, editor, writer and critic

D

Denis Davydov (1784–1839), soldier-poet of the Napoleonic Wars

Vladimir Dal (1801–1872), writer and lexicographer, Explanatory Dictionary

Yuli Daniel (1925–1988), dissident writer, poet and translator, This is Moscow Speaking

Grigory Danilevsky (1829–1890), historical and ethnographical novelist, Moscow in Flames

Anton Delvig (1798–1831), poet, journalist and magazine editor

Grigoriy Demidovtsev (born 1960), writer and playwright

Andrey Dementyev (born 1928), poet and writer

Regina Derieva (born 1949), poet, writer and essayist

Gavrila Derzhavin (1743–1816), poet and statesman, Let the Thunder of Victory Sound!

Andrei Dmitriev (born 1956), novelist and short story writer, winner of the 2012 Russian Booker Prize

Ivan Dmitriev (1760–1837), sentamentalist poet and Russian Minister of Justice

79

Valentina Dmitryeva (1859–1947), writer, doctor and teacher, Hveska, the Doctor’s Watchman

Nikolay Dobrolyubov (1836–1861), literary critic, journalist, poet and essayist

Leonid Dobychin (1894–1936), novelist, The Town of N

Yevgeniy Dolmatovsky (1915–1994) poet and songwriter

Yury Dombrovsky (1909–1978), writer and Gulag survivor, The Keeper of Antiquities

Vlas Doroshevich (1864–1922), journalist, writer and drama critic, The Way of the Cross

Lyubov Dostoyevskaya (1869–1926), novelist and biographer, The Emigrant

Fyodor Dostoyevsky (1821–1881), writer, essayist, journalist and editor, Crime and Punishment, The Brothers Karamazov

Mikhail Dostoyevsky (1820–1864), writer, critic and editor, Vremya

Sergei Dovlatov (1941–1990), novelist, short story writer and journalist, Affiliate

Spiridon Drozhzhin (1848–1930), poet, At the Village Assembly

Yulia Drunina (1924–1991), poet and politician

Alexander Druzhinin (1824–1864), writer and magazine editor, Polinka Saks

Vladimir Dudintsev (1918–1998), novelist, Not by Bread Alone

Nadezhda Durova (1783–1866), soldier and writer, The Cavalry Maiden

E

Ilya Ehrenburg (1891–1967), novelist and WWII war correspondent, The Black Book, The Thaw

Natan Eidelman (1930–1989), author, biographer and historian

Sergey Elpatyevsky (1854–1933), novelist and short story writer, Pity Me!

Asar Eppel (born 1935), writer and translator, Red Caviar Sandwiches

Nikolai Erdman (1900–1970), playwright, The Suicide

Victor Erofeyev (born 1947), writer, literary critic and magazine editor, Russian Beauty

Alexander Ertel (1855–1908), novelist and short story writer, A Greedy Peasant

Mikhail Evstafiev (born 1963), artist, photographer and writer, Two Steps from Heaven

Nikolai Evreinov (1879–1953), director, dramatist and theatre practitioner, The Storming of the Winter Palace

F

Alexander Fadeyev (1901–1956), novelist, known for his war fiction, The Rout, The Young Guard

Konstantin Fedin (1892–1977), novelist, Cities and Years

Afanasy Fet (1820–1892), poet and translator

Vera Figner (1852–1942), revolutionary and writer, member of Narodnaya Volya

Konstantin Fofanov (1862–1911), poet, considered to be a precursor of the symbolists, Shadows and Mystery

Denis Fonvizin (1744–1792), dramatist, The Minor

Olga Forsh (1873–1961), writer, dramatist, memoirist and scenarist, Palace and Prison

Dmitry Furmanov (1891–1926), writer, known for his Russian Civil War novel Chapayev

G

Cherubina de Gabriak (1887–1928), pseudonymous poet

Arkady Gaidar (1904–1941), children’s writer, Timur and His Squad

Alexander Galich (1918–1977), poet, screenwriter, playwright and singer-songwriter

Alisa Ganieva (pseudonym Gulla Khirachev) (born 1985), writer and essayist

Nikolai Garin-Mikhailovsky (1852–1906), writer, essayist and engineer, Practical Training

Vsevolod Garshin (1855–1888), short story writer, The Red Flower

Aleksei Gastev (1882–1939), avant garde poet

Mikhail Gerasimov (1889–1939), working-class poet

80

Yuri German (1910–1967), writer, playwright, screenwriter and journalist, The Cause You Serve

Vladimir Gilyarovsky (1853–1935), writer and journalist, The Stories of the Slums

Lidiya Ginzburg (1902–1990), literary critic and a survivor of the Siege of Leningrad, Blockade Diary

Yevgenia Ginzburg (1904–1977), Gulag memoirist, Journey into the Whirlwind, Within the Whirlwind

Zinaida Gippius (1869–1945), essayist, memoirist, writer, poet and playwright, The Green Ring

Anatoly Gladilin (born 1935), novelist, Moscow Racetrack

Fyodor Gladkov (1883–1958), novelist and short story writer, Cement

Nikolay Glazkov (1919–1979), poet, creator of the term “Samizdat”

Fyodor Glinka (1786–1880), poet and playwright, Karelia

Dmitry Glukhovsky (born 1979), writer and journalist, Metro 2033

Nikolay Gnedich (1784–1833), poet and translator, The Fishers

Nikolai Gogol (1809–1852), writer and dramatist, Dead Souls

Arseny Golenishchev-Kutuzov (1848–1913), poet, Songs and Dances of Death

Boris Golovin (born 1955), singer-songwriter, musician, poet and novelist

Ivan Goncharov (1812–1891), novelist, Oblomov

Natalya Gorbanevskaya (born 1936), poet, translator and civil rights activist

Dmitry Gorchakov (1758–1824), poet, playwright and satirist

Grigori Gorin (1940–2000), writer, playwright and screenwriter, The Very Same Munchhausen

Maxim Gorky (1868–1936), novelist, short story writer and playwright, The Lower Depths

Nina Gorlanova (born 1947), novelist and short story writer

Sergey Gorodetsky (1884–1967), poet, one of the founders of the acmeist school

Daniil Granin (born 1919), novelist, Those Who Seek

Nikolay Gretsch (1787–1867), journalist, writer and magazine editor, Northern Bee

Aleksander Griboyedov (1795–1828), dramatist and statesman, Woe from Wit

Dmitry Grigorovich (1822–1900), novelist, The Fishermen

Oleg Grigoriev (1943–1992), poet and artist

Apollon Grigoryev (1822–1864), poet, literary and theatrical critic, translator and memoirist

Alexander Grin (1880–1932), author of novels and stories set in Grinlandia, Scarlet Sails

Isabella Grinevskaya (1864–1944), poet, writer and playwright

Vasily Grossman (1905–1964), writer and war correspondent, Life and Fate

Vitali Gubarev (1912–1981), journalist and writer

Igor Guberman (born 1936), writer and satirical poet

Semyon Gudzenko (1922–1953), poet of the World War II generation

Lev Gumilev (1912–1992), historian, ethnologist and anthropologist

Nikolay Gumilev (1886–1921), poet, founder of the acmeist movement

Elena Guro (1877–1913), futurist writer and painter, The Hurdy-Gurdy

Sergey Gusev-Orenburgsky (1867–1963), novelist, The Land of the Fathers

H

Alexander Herzen (1812–1870), essayist, novelist, philosopher and magazine editor

I

Ilf and Petrov (Ilf 1897–1937) (Petrov 1903–1942), satirical writers, The Twelve Chairs, The Little Golden Calf

Vera Inber (1890–1972), poet and writer, Lalla’s Interests

Mikhail Isakovsky (1900–1973), poet and songwriter, Katyusha

Fazil Iskander, (born 1929), Abkhaz writer, Chik and His Friends

Alexei Ivanov (born 1969), novelist and screenwriter

81

Georgy Ivanov (1894–1958), poet and essayist

Vsevolod Ivanov (1895–1963), writer and playwright, Armoured Train 14-69

Vyacheslav Ivanov (1866–1949), poet, playwright, philosopher, translator and literary critic

Ryurik Ivnev (1891–1981), poet, novelist and translator

Sergey Izgiyayev (1922-1972), poet, playwright and translator

J

K

Gavril Kamenev (1772–1803), poet, writer and translator

Vasily Kamensky (1884–1961), poet, playwright and artist, one of the first Russian aviators

Antiochus Kantemir (1708–1744), writer and poet, On the Envy and Pride of Evil-Minded Courtiers

Nikolay Karamzin (1766–1826), poet, writer and historian, Poor Liza

Alexander Karasyov (born 1971), writer, Russian War Prose

Nikolay Karazin (1842–1908), painter and writer, The Two-Legged Wolf

Nikolay Karonin-Petropavlovsky (1853–1892), narodnik writer, First Storm

Vladimir Karpov (1922–2010), novelist and magazine editor, The Commander

Vasily Kapnist (1758–1823), poet and playwright, Chicane

Lev Kassil (1905–1970), writer of juvenile and young adult literature

Ivan Kataev (1902–1937), novelist and short story writer, Immortality

Valentin Kataev (1897–1986), writer and playwright, Time, Forward!

Pavel Katenin (1792–1853), classicist poet, dramatist and literary critic

Mikhail Katkov (1818–1887), journalist and publicist, Moscow News

Veniamin Kaverin (1902–1989), novelist, The Two Captains

Emmanuil Kazakevich (1913–1962), writer, poet and playwright, The Blue Notebook

Yury Kazakov (1927–1982), short story writer, Going To Town

Rimma Kazakova (1932–2008), poet, Let’s Meet in the East

Dmitri Kedrin (1907–1945), poet, Confession

Yuri Khanon (born 1965), novelist and eccentric, Skryabin As a Face

Mark Kharitonov (born 1937), writer, poet, and translator, Lines of Fate

Yevgeny Kharitonov (1941–1981), writer, poet, playwright and theater director

Daniil Kharms (1905–1942), absurdist writer, The Old Woman

Ivan Khemnitser (1745–1784), satirical poet, The Rich Man and the Poor Man

Mikhail Kheraskov (1733–1807), poet, writer and playwright, Vladimir Reborn

Velimir Khlebnikov (1885–1922), futurist poet and author, Incantation by Laughter

Vladislav Khodasevich (1886–1939), poet and literary critic

Aleksey Khomyakov (1804–1860), poet, co-founder of the slavophile movement

Nadezhda Khvoshchinskaya (1824–1889), writer, critic and translator, The Boarding-School Girl

Ivan Kireyevsky (1806–1856), writer, co-founder of the slavophile movement

Vladimir Kirshon (1902–1938), playwright, The Miraculous Alloy

Marusya Klimova (born 1961), writer and translator

Nikolai Klyuev (1884–1937), peasant poet, A Northern Poem

Yakov Knyazhnin (1740/42–1791), playwright, poet and translator, The Braggart

Vsevolod Kochetov (1912–1973), novelist and journalist, The Zhurbin Family

Pavel Kogan (1918–1942), poet and military interpreter

Ivan Kokorev (1825–1853), short story writer and essayist

Alexandra Kollontai (1872–1952), writer, feminist and important political figure, Love of Worker Bees

Aleksey Koltsov (1809–1842), poet, An Old Man’s Song

82

Mikhail Koltsov (1898–1940/42), journalist and satirist

Lev Kopelev (1912–1997), writer, journalist and dissident

Vladimir Korolenko (1853–1921), writer and memoirist, The Blind Musician

Arkady Kots (1872–1943), poet and translator, Proletarian Songs

Yury Koval (1938–1995), writer and artist

Sofia Kovalevskaya (1859–1891), writer and mathematician, Nihilist Girl

Vadim Kozhevnikov (1909–1984), novelist and short story writer, Shield and Sword

Nadezhda Kozhevnikova (born 1949), writer and journalist, Attorney Alexandra Tikhonovna

Ivan Kozlov (1779–1840), poet and translator, The Monk

Eugene Kozlovsky (born 1946), writer, journalist, theatre director and film director

Vasili Krasovsky (1782–1824), poet, Scrolls of the Muse

Vsevolod Krestovsky (1840–1895), writer, Knights of Industry

Peter Kropotkin (1842–1921), writer and anarchist theorist, In Russian and French Prisons

Aleksei Kruchenykh (1886–1968), futurist poet, co-creator of the literary concept “Zaum”

Ivan Krylov (1769–1844), major fabulist and dramatist

Gleb Krzhizhanovsky (1872–1959), poet, author of the Russian version of the Warszawianka

Sigizmund Krzhizhanovsky (1887–1950), short story writer, Quadraturin

Anatoly Kudryavitsky (born 1954), poet and novelist

Nestor Kukolnik (1809–1868), playwright, poet and librettist, A Life for the Tsar

Aleksandr Kuprin (1870–1938), novelist and short story writer, The Duel

Wilhelm Küchelbecker (1797–1846), poet and magazine editor, Mnemozina

Ivan Kushchevsky (1847–1876), writer, Nikolai Negorev

Alexander Kushner (born 1936), poet and essayist, The First Impression

Dmitry Kuzmin (born 1968), poet, critic and publisher

Mikhail Kuzmin (1872–1936), poet and novelist, Wings

Anatoly Kuznetsov (1929–1979), novelist, Babi Yar: A Document in the Form of a Novel

L

Lazar Lagin (1903–1979), satirist and children’s writer, Old Khottabych

Yulia Latynina (born 1966), journalist, writer and radio host, The Insider

Boris Lavrenyov (1891–1959), writer and playwright, Such a Simple Thing

Pyotr Lavrov (1823–1900), prominent theorist of narodism, philosopher, publicist and sociologist.

Ivan Lazhechnikov (1792–1869), historical novelist, The Heretic

Vasily Lebedev-Kumach (1898–1949), poet and lyricist, Serdtse

Leonid Leonov (1899–1994), major novelist and short story writer, The Thief

Konstantin Leontiev (1831–1891), philosopher and essayist

Mikhail Lermontov (1814–1841), major poet, playwright and novelist, A Hero of Our Time

Nikolai Leskov (1831–1895), writer and journalist, Lady MacBeth of the Mtensk District

Alexander Levitov (1835–1877), short story writer, Leatherhide the Cobbler

Nikolay Leykin (1841–1906), writer and publisher, Fragments Magazine

Vladimir Lichutin (born 1940), writer and essayist

Viktor Likhonosov (born 1936), writer and editor, Unwritten Memoirs. Our Little Paris.

Eduard Limonov (born 1943), writer and dissident, Memoirs of a Russian Punk

Dmitri Lipskerov (born 1964), writer and playwright, The Forty Years of Changzhoeh

Mirra Lokhvitskaya (1869–1905), poet and playwright

Mikhail Lomonosov (1711–1765), polymath, scientist, writer and linguistic reformer

Vladimir Lugovskoy (1901–1957), constructivist poet

83

Sergey Lukyanenko (born 1968), popular science-fiction and fantasy author, The Stars Are Cold Toys

Anatoly Lunacharsky (1875–1933), journalist and publicist

Lev Lunts (1901–1924), writer, playwright, essayist and critic, member of the Serapion Brothers

M

Grigori Machtet (1852–1901), novelist, short story writer and poet

Vladimir Makanin (born 1937), novelist and short story writer, Antileader

Dmitry Mamin-Sibiryak (1852–1912), novelist, The Privalov Fortune

Nadezhda Mandelstam (1899–1980), writer and memoirist, Hope Against Hope, Hope Abandoned

Osip Mandelstam (1891–1938), poet and writer, member of the acmeist school, The Stone

Anatoly Marienhof (1897–1962), novelist, poet and playwright, A Novel Without Lies

Alexandra Marinina (born 1957), writer of detective stories

Maria Markova (born 1982), poet

Samuil Marshak (1887–1964), writer, translator and children’s poet, The Twelve Months

Vladilen Mashkovtsev (1929–1997), poet, writer and journalist

Mikhail Matinsky (1750–1820), scientist, dramatist, librettist and opera composer.

Vladimir Mayakovsky (1893–1930), futurist poet, writer and playwright, Mystery-Bouffe

Apollon Maykov (1821–1897), poet and translator

Valerian Maykov (1823–1847), literary critic, brother of Apollon Maykov

Lev Mei (1822–1862), poet and playwright, The Tsar’s Bride

Pavel Melnikov (1818–1883), ethnographical novelist, In the Forests

Dmitry Merezhkovsky (1866–1941), poet and novelist, founder of the symbolist movement in Russia, Christ and Antichrist

Aleksey Merzlyakov (1778–1830), poet, critic, translator and professor

Arvo Mets (1937–1997), poet and translator, Resemblance

Alexander Mezhirov (1923–2009), poet, translator and critic

Sergey Mikhalkov (1913–2009), children’s writer, satirist and song-writer, author of the National Anthem of the Soviet Union

Nikolay Mikhaylovsky (1842–1904), publicist, literary critic, sociologist and narodnik theoretician

Nikolai Minsky (1855–1937), poet, writer and translator, From the Gloom to the Light

Daniil Mordovtsev (1830–1905), writer and historian of Ukrainian descent

Yunna Morits (born 1937), poet and artist, The Vine

Viktor Muyzhel (1880–1924), writer and painter

Viktor Muravin (born 1929), novelist, The Diary of Vikenty Angarov

N

Vladimir Nabokov (1899–1977), poet and novelist, wrote first in Russian, then in English, author of Lolita

Nikolai Nadezhdin (1804–1856), literary critic and ethnographer

Semyon Nadson (1862–1887), poet, Pity the Stately Cypress Trees

Yuri Nagibin (1920–1994), novelist, short story writer and screenwriter

Vladimir Narbut (1888–1938), acmeist poet and magazine editor

Vasily Narezhny (1780–1825), novelist, A Russian Gil Blas

Sergey Narovchatov (1919–1981), writer and magazine editor, Novy Mir

Nikolai Naumov, (1838–1901), essayist and short story writer, Cobweb

Nikolay Nekrasov (1821–1878), major poet and magazine editor, Who Can be Happy and Free in Russia?

Viktor Nekrasov (1911–1987), novelist, Front-line Stalingrad

84

Viktor Nekipelov (1928–1989), poet, writer and dissident

Vasily Nemirovich-Danchenko (1845–1936), novelist, essayist and war correspondent

Vladimir Nemirovich-Danchenko (1858–1943), theatre director, writer and playwright, co-founder of the Moscow Art Theatre

Löb Nevakhovich (1776/78–1831), Russia-Jewish writer and playwright

Alexander Neverov (1886–1923), writer and playwright, City of Bread

Friedrich Neznansky (1932-2013), crime novelist, Red Square

Ivan Nikitin (1824–1861), poet and writer, Kulak

Nikolai Nikolev (1758–1815), poet and playwright

Nikolay Nosov (1908–1976), children’s writer, Neznaika

Osip Notovich (1849–1914), publisher, playwright and essayist

Alexey Novikov-Priboy (1877–1944), novelist and short story writer, The Captain

O

Vladimir Obruchev (1863–1956), science fiction writer, Sannikov Land

Olga Obukhova (1941), journalist, writer and translator

Alexander Odoevsky (1802–1839), poet and playwright, activist of the Decembrist Revolt

Vladimir Odoevsky (1803–1869), philosopher, writer, music critic, philanthropist and pedagogue, The Living Corpse

Irina Odoyevtseva (1895–1990), poet, novelist and memoirist

Nikolay Ogarev (1813–1877), poet, historian and political activist

Bulat Okudzhava (1924–1997), poet, writer and singer-songwriter, The Art of Needles and Sins

Yury Olesha (1899–1960), satirical novelist, Envy

Nikolay Oleynikov (1898–1937), editor, avant-garde poet and playwright

Mikhail Osorgin (1878–1942), journalist, novelist, short story writer and essayist

Alexander Ostrovsky (1823–1886), major playwright, The Storm

Nikolai Ostrovsky (1904–1936), socialist realist writer, How the Steel Was Tempered

Valentin Ovechkin (1904–1968), writer, playwright, journalist and war correspondent, Greetings from the Front

Vladislav Ozerov (1769–1816), playwright, Dmitry Donskoy

P

Marina Palei (born 1955), scriptwriter, publicist, novelist and translator, Rendezvous

Liodor Palmin (1841–1891), poet, translator and journalist

Ivan Panaev (1812–1862), writer, critic and publisher/editor of Sovremennik magazine

Avdotya Panaeva (1820–1893), novelist, short story writer and memoirist

Vera Panova (1905–1973), novelist, short story writer, journalist and playwright, Seryozha

Valentin Parnakh (1891–1951), poet, translator, choreographer and musician, founder of Russian jazz music

Sophia Parnok (1885–1933), poet, playwright and translator

Boris Pasternak (1890–1960), poet and novelist, not permitted by the Soviet Union to accept the Nobel Prize, Doctor Zhivago

Pyotr Patrushev (born 1942), writer and dissident

Konstantin Paustovsky (1892–1968), writer, Nobel Prize nominee, Story of a Life

Pyotr Pavlenko (1899–1951), writer, Happiness

Oleg Pavlov (born 1970), novelist and short story writer

Karolina Pavlova (1807–1893), poet and novelist, A Double Life

Vladimir Pecherin (1807–1885), poet and writer, Notes from Beyond the Tomb

85

Victor Pelevin (born 1962), modern writer, Omon Ra

Yakov Perelman (1882–1942), science writer, Physics for Entertainment

Nick Perumov (born 1963), fantasy and science fiction writer

Mariya Petrovykh (1908–1979), poet and translator

Lyudmila Petrushevskaya (born 1938), modern writer and playwright, The Number One

Valentin Pikul (1928–1990), novelist, At the Last Frontier

Boris Pilnyak (1894–1938), novelist, The Naked Year

Dmitry Pisarev (1840–1868), critic and publicist

Aleksey Pisemsky (1821–1881), novelist and dramatist, A Bitter Fate

Andrei Platonov (1899–1951), novelist, The Foundation Pit

Georgi Plekhanov (1857–1918), writer, revolutionary and Marxist theoretician

Aleksey Pleshcheyev (1825–1893), radical poet, Step Forward! Without Fear or Doubt

Pyotr Pletnyov (1792–1866), poet, dedicatee of Pushkin’s Eugene Onegin

Mikhail Pogodin (1800–1875), historian and journalist

Nikolai Pogodin (1900–1962), playwright, journalist and magazine editor

Antony Pogorelsky (1787–1837), fantasy fiction writer, Dvoinik

Boris Polevoy (1908–1981), writer and journalist, The Story of a Real Man

Nikolai Polevoy (1796–1846), writer, historian and magazine editor, The Moscow Telegraph

Elizaveta Polonskaya (1890–1969), poet, translator, and journalist, the only female member of the Serapion Brothers

Yakov Polonsky (1819–1898), poet, Georgian Night

Nikolay Pomyalovsky (1835–1863), novelist, Seminary Sketches

Mikhail Popov (1742–1790), writer, poet, dramatist and opera librettist, Anyuta

Nikolay Popovsky (1730–1760), poet and translator

Vasili Popugaev (1778/79–1816), poet, novelist and translator

Oleg Postnov (1962- ), novelist and translator

Ignaty Potapenko (1856–1929), writer and playwright, A Russian Priest

Alexander Preys (1905–1942), playwright and librettist, The Nose

Dmitri Prigov (1940–2007), writer and artist, Live in Moscow

Zakhar Prilepin (born 1975), writer and dissident, member of the National Bolshevik Party

Mikhail Prishvin (1873–1954), journalist and writer

Alexander Prokhanov (born 1938), writer and newspaper editor

Alexander Prokofyev (1900–1971), poet and war correspondent

Iosif Prut (1900–1996), playwright and screenwriter

Kozma Prutkov, satirist, pseudonym of Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy and his cousins

Alexander Pushkin (1799–1837), poet, novelist and dramatist, Eugene Onegin

Vasily Pushkin (1766–1830), poet, uncle of Alexander Pushkin

Q

R

Alexander Radishchev (1749–1802), radical writer and social critic, Journey from St. Petersburg to Moscow

Edvard Radzinsky (born 1936), writer, playwright, TV personality, screenwriter and historian

Vladimir Rayevsky (1795–1872), poet and Decembrist

Valentin Rasputin (born 1937), novelist, Farewell to Matyora

Irina Ratushinskaya (born 1954) dissident poet and writer, Grey is the Color of Hope

Yevgeny Rein (born 1935), poet and writer, The Names of Bridges

86

Aleksey Remizov (1877–1957), modernist writer, calligrapher and folklore enthusiast, The Clock

Fyodor Reshetnikov (1841–1871), novelist, The Podlipnayans

Robert Rozhdestvensky (1932–1994), poet, Flags of Spring

Helena Roerich (1879–1949), philosopher, writer and public figure

Nicholas Roerich (1874–1947), painter, philosopher, scientist, writer, traveler and public figure

Konstantin Romanov (1858–1915), poet and playwright, The King of the Jews

Panteleimon Romanov (1884–1938), writer, Without Bird-Cherry Blossoms

Mikhail Roshchin (1933–2010), playwright, screenwriter and short story writer

Yevdokiya Rostopchina (1811–1858), poet and writer, Forced Marriage

Vasily Rozanov (1856–1919), writer and philosopher

Robert Rozhdestvensky (1932–1994), poet, Flags of Spring

Dina Rubina (born 1953), novelist and short story writer, The Blackthorn

Anatoly Rybakov (1911–1998), novelist, Children of the Arbat

Vladimir Rybakov (born 1947), novelist and journalist, The Afghans: A Novella of Soviet Soldiers in Afghanistan

Vyacheslav Rybakov (born 1954), science fiction author and orientalist, The Trial Sphere

Maria Rybakova (born 1973), novelist and short story writer

Kondraty Ryleyev (1795–1826), poet, publisher and a leader of the Decembrist Revolt

Yuri Rytkheu (1930-2008), Chukchi writer, A Dream in Polar Fog

S

Irina Saburova (1907–1979), writer, poet, translator, and magazine editor

German Sadulaev (born 1973), Chechen writer, I am a Chechen!

Yuri Samarin (1819–1876), publicist and critic

Vladimir Sanin (1928–1989), writer of travel fiction

Genrikh Sapgir (1928–1999), poet and novelist

Mikhail Saltykov-Shchedrin (1826–1889), satirical writer, The Golovlyov Family

Boris Savinkov (1879–1925), writer and revolutionary terrorist, What Never Happened

Ilya Selvinsky (1899–1968), poet, leader of the constructivist school

Sergey Semyonov (1868–1922), peasant writer, Gluttons

Yulian Semyonov (1931–1993), writer of spy fiction and crime fiction, Seventeen Instants of Spring

Osip Senkovsky (1800–1858), Polish-Russian orientalist, journalist, writer and entertainer.

Alexander Serafimovich (1863–1949), writer, The Iron Flood

Andrey Sergeev (1933-1998), poet, translator and writer

Sergei Sergeyev-Tsensky (1875–1958), writer and academician, Brusilov’s Breakthrough

Efraim Sevela (1928–2010), writer, screenwriter, director and producer

Igor Severyanin (1887–1941), ego futurist poet, The Cup of Thunder

Marietta Shaginyan (1888–1982), writer of Armenian descent, Mess-Mend

Varlam Shalamov (1907–1982), writer and Gulag survivor, The Kolyma Tales

Olga Shapir (1850–1916), writer and feminist, The Settlement

Tatiana Shchepkina-Kupernik (1874–1952), poet, writer, playwright and translator, Deborah

Stepan Shchipachev (1889–1980), poet, Lines of Love

Vadim Shefner (1915–2002), poet and writer

Nikolay Sherbina (1821–1869), poet, To the Sea

Vadim Shershenevich (1893–1942), futurist poet, writer and screenwriter, A Kiss From Mary Pickford

Stepan Shevyryov (1806–1864), poet, writer, critic and philologist

Mikhail Shishkin (born 1961), modern writer, The Taking of Izmail

87

Vyacheslav Shishkov (1873–1945), writer, known for his descriptions of Siberia

Maria Shkapskaya (1891–1952), poet and journalist

Ivan Shmelyov (1873–1950), novelist, The Stone Age

Mikhail Sholokhov (1905–1984), Nobel Prize winning writer, And Quiet Flows the Don

Gennady Shpalikov (1937–1974), poet and screenwriter, I Step Through Moscow

Vasily Shukshin (1929–1974), actor, writer, screenwriter and movie director, Roubles in Words, Kopeks in Figures

Pavel Shumil (born 1957), science fiction author

Evgeny Shvarts (1896–1958), writer, playwright and screenwriter, The Dragon

Konstantin Simonov (1915–1979), novelist and poet, Wait for Me

Andrei Sinyavsky (1925–1997), writer, publisher and dissident, Pkhentz

Alexander Skabichevsky (1838-1911), writer and literary critic

Stepan Skitalets (1869–1941), poet and writer, The Love of a Scene Painter

Olga Slavnikova (born 1957), novelist and literary critic

Vasily Sleptsov (1836–1878), writer and social reformer, The Ward

Konstantin Sluchevsky (1837–1904), poet and magazine editor

Boris Slutsky (1919–1986), representative of the War generation of Russian poets

Sofia Soboleva (1840–1884), writer and journalist, Pros and Cons

Sasha Sokolov (born 1943), novelist, A School for Fools

Ivan Sokolov-Mikitov (1882–1975), author, journalist and short-story writer, Childhood

Vladimir Sollogub (1813–1882), writer and poet, The Snowstorm

Fyodor Sologub (1863-1927), symbolist poet, playwright and novelist, The Petty Demon

Vladimir Soloukhin (1924–1997), writer, journalist and poet, Verdict

Leonid Solovyov (1906–1962), writer and playwright, Tale of Hodja Nasreddin

Vladimir Solovyov (1853–1900), philosopher, poet, pamphleteer and literary critic

Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (born 1918), Nobel Prize winning writer, One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich

Orest Somov (1793–1833), writer, journalist, literary critic and translator, Mommy and Sonny

Vladimir Sorokin (born 1955), popular postmodern writer and dramatist

Konstantin Staniukovich (1843–1903), known for his sea stories, Maximka

Ksenya Stepanycheva (born 1978), playwright, Pink Bow

Sergey Stepnyak-Kravchinsky (1851–1895), writer, publicist and revolutionary, King Stork and King Log

Dmitry Strelnikov (born 1969), poet, essayist and novelist

Arkady and Boris Strugatsky (Arkady 1925–1991) (Boris born 1933), science fiction writers, Hard to Be a God

Aleksandr Sukhovo-Kobylin (1817–1903), playwright, The Case

Alexander Sumarokov (1717–1777), early poet and playwright

Mikhail Sushkov (1775–1792), writer, The Russian Werther

Alexei Suvorin (1834–1912), publisher and journalist

Viktor Suvorov (born 1947), writer and historian

Mikhail Svetlov (1903–1964), poet and journalist, Song of Kakhovka

T

Yelizaveta Tarakhovskaya (1891–1968), poet, playwright, translator and children’s writer

Alexander Tarasov-Rodionov (1885–1938), writer, Chocolate

Arseny Tarkovsky (1907–1989), poet and translator

88

Valery Tarsis (1906–1983), novelist and dissident

Nadezhda Teffi (1872–1952), humorist writer, All About Love

Nikolay Teleshov (1867–1957), writer and memoirist, organizer of the Moscow Sreda

Vladimir Tendryakov (1923–1984), novelist and short story writer, Three, Seven, Ace

Sergey Terpigorev (1841–1895), writer and essayist

Nikolai Tikhonov (1896–1979), writer and poet, member of the Serapion Brothers

Vladislav Titov (1934–1987), novelist who lost both arms in a coal mine accident, Defying Death

Pyotr Tkachev (1844–1886), publicist, writer and critic

Viktoriya Tokareva (born 1937), screenwriter and short story writer

Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy (1817–1875), poet, dramatist and novelist, The Death of Ivan the Terrible

Aleksey Nikolayevich Tolstoy (1882–1945), novelist and science fiction writer, The Garin Death Ray

Ilya Tolstoy (1866–1933), author of a memoir about his father Leo Tolstoy

Leo Tolstoy (1828–1910) novelist, short story writer, playwright, essayist and public figure, War and Peace, Anna Karenina

Tatyana Tolstaya (born 1951), writer, TV host, publicist, novelist and essayist

Edward Topol (born 1938), novelist and journalist, Red Square

Vasily Trediakovsky (1703–1768), poet, essayist and playwright

Konstantin Trenyov (1876–1945), playwright and short story writer, Lyubov Yarovaya

Sergei Tretyakov (1892–1937), playwright, I Want a Baby

Yury Trifonov (1925–1981), novelist and short story writer, The Long Goodbye

Gavriil Troyepolsky (1905–1995), novelist, White Bim Black Ear

Marina Tsvetaeva (1892–1941), poet and essayist, The Rat-Catcher

Alexei Tsvetkov (born 1947), poet, novelist and journalist

Evgenia Tur (1815–1892), writer, critic, journalist and publisher, Antonina

Ivan Turgenev (1818–1883), novelist and playwright, A Sportsman’s Sketches, Fathers and Sons

Veronika Tushnova (1911–1965), poet and translator, Memory of the Heart

Aleksandr Tvardovsky (1910–1971), poet, war correspondent and editor of Novy Mir, Vasily Tyorkin

Yury Tynyanov (1894–1943), writer, literary critic, translator, scholar and screenwriter

Fyodor Tyutchev (1803–1873), poet, The Last Love

U

Vladimir Uflyand (1937–2007), poet, The Working Week Comes To An End

Lyudmila Ulitskaya (born 1943), novelist and short-story writer, Medea and Her Children

Eduard Uspensky (born 1937), children’s writer, Cheburashka series

Gleb Uspensky (1843–1902), writer and essayist, The Power of the Land

Nikolay Uspensky (1837–1889), short story writer, A Good Existence

Joseph Utkin (1903–1944), poet and journalist, Dear Childhood

V

Konstantin Vaginov (1899–1934), poet and novelist, Journey to Chaos

Pyotr Valuyev (1815–1890), statesman, novelist, poet and essayist

Alexander Vampilov (1937–1972), playwright, Elder Son

Mikhail Veller (born 1948), writer and journalist, The Guru

Alexander Veltman (1800–1870), writer, one of the pioneers of Russian science fiction

Dmitry Venevitinov (1805–1827), philosophical poet

Anastasiya Verbitskaya (1861–1928), novelist, playwright, screenplay writer, publisher and feminist, The Keys to Happiness

89

Vikenty Veresaev (1867–1945), writer and medical doctor, Memoirs of a Physician

Lidia Veselitskaya (1857–1936), writer, translator and memoirist, Mimi’s Marriage

Tony Vilgotsky (born 1980), horror and fantasy writer, columnist

Nikolai Virta (1906–1976), writer and playwright, Alone

Vsevolod Vishnevsky (1900–1951), playwright, Optimistic Tragedy

Igor Vishnevetsky (born 1964), poet and music historian

Georgi Vladimov (1931–2003), dissident writer, Faithful Ruslan

Dmitry Vodennikov (born 1968), poet and essayist

Vladimir Voinovich (born 1932), satirical novelist, The Life and Extraordinary Adventures of Private Ivan Chonkin

Zinaida Volkonskaya (1792–1862), writer, poet, singer, composer, salonist and lady in waiting

Alexander Volkov (1891–1977), novelist and mathematician, The Wizard of the Emerald City

Maximilian Voloshin (1877–1932), poet, translator and Freemason,

Vatslav Vorovsky (1871–1923), Marxist revolutionary, literary critic, diplomat and publicist

Marko Vovchok (1833–1907), novelist, translator and writer of folk tales

Julia Voznesenskaya (born 1940), novelist, The Women’s Decameron

Andrei Voznesensky (1933–2010), poet and writer, First Frost

Alexander Vvedensky (1904–1941), poet, co-founder of OBERIU

Pyotr Vyazemsky (1792–1878), poet, representative of the Golden Age of Russian poetry

Vladimir Vysotsky (1938–1980), singer, songwriter, poet and actor

W

X

Y

Alexander Yakovlev (1886–1953), writer and essayist, The Peasant

Pyotr Yakubovich (1860–1911), poet and writer, member of Narodnaya Volya

Alexander Yashin (1913–1968), writer associated with the Village Prose movement

Ieronim Yasinsky (1850–1931), novelist, poet, essayist and memoirist

Nikolay Yazykov (1803–1846), poet and slavophile

Ivan Yefremov (1908–1972), paleontologist, science fiction author and social thinker, Andromeda

Dmitri Yemets (born 1974), author of fantasy literature for children and young adults, Tanya Grotter

Venedikt Yerofeyev (1938–1990), writer and playwright, Moscow-Petushki

Pyotr Yershov (1815–1869), fairy tale writer, poet and playwright, The Humpbacked Horse

Sergei Yesenin (1895–1925), poet, Land of Scoundrels

Tatyana Yesenina (1918–1992), writer and daughter of Sergei Yesenin, Zhenya, the Wonder of the Twentieth Century

Yevgeny Yevtushenko (born 1933), poet, novelist, essayist, dramatist, screenwriter, actor, editor, and film director

Semyon Yushkevich (1868–1927), writer and playwright

Z

Nikolay Zabolotsky (1903–1958), poet, children’s writer and translator, one of the founders of the absurdist group OBERIU

Boris Zakhoder (1918–2000), poet, children’s writer and translator

Mikhail Zagoskin (1789–1852), historical novelist, Tales of Three Centuries

Boris Zaitsev (1881–1972), writer and playwright, Anna

Yulia Zhadovskaya (1824–1883), poet and writer, Apart from the Great World

90

Vera Zhelikhovsky (1835–1896), novelist and children’s writer, The General’s Will

Aleksey Zhemchuzhnikov (1821–1908), poet and dramatist, co-creator of Kozma Prutkov

Boris Zhitkov (1882–1938), children’s writer and historical novelist

Maria Zhukova (1804–1855), writer, Evenings on the Karpovka

Vasily Zhukovsky (1783–1852), poet, translator and magazine editor

Felix Ziegel (1920–1988), author of more than 40 books on astronomy and space exploration

Zinovy Zinik (born 1945), novelist and broadcaster, The Mushroom-Picker

Lydia Zinovieva-Annibal (1866–1907), writer and playwright, The Tragic Menagerie

Nikolai Zlatovratsky (1845–1911), novelist and short story writer, Old Shadows

Mikhail Zoshchenko (1895–1958), satirical short story writer, The G

Mark Zakharov (born 1933), theatrical director, playwright and actor

Sergey Zalygin (1913–2000), novelist and magazine editor, The South American Variant

Yevgeny Zamyatin (1884–1937), science fiction writer and political satirist, We

Mikhail Zenkevich (1886–1973), poet and translator, Wild Porphyry alosh

91

Chapter 33

Saudi Arabia

Aaidh ibn Abdullah al-Qarni

Abdo Khal (1962-)

Abdul Rahman Munif

Abdullah Bin Bakheet

Abdullah Thabit

Ali al-Ahmed

Eman al-Nafjan

Ghazi Abdul Rahman Algosaibi

Raja’a Alem

Rajaa al-Sanea

Rashid Al Shamrani

Rashid Al Zlami

Samira Khashoggi

Siba’i Uthman

Turki al-Hamad

Umaima al-Khamis (1966-)

Yahya Amqassim

Yousef Al-Mohaimeed

Hamza Muhammad Bogary

Hamza Shihata (1910–71)

Ibrahim Al-Hsawi

Laila al-Juhani (1969-)

Laila al-Ohaidib

Mai Yamani

Mansour Alnogaidan

Maqbul Moussa al-Alawi

Mohammed Hasan Alwan

Mohammed Suroor Sabban

Mutlaq Hamid Al-Otaibi

92

Chapter 34

Singapore

Russell Lee, mysterious author of popular True Singapore Ghost Stories series

Liang Wern Fook, Chinese writer and songwriter

Catherine Lim, novelist

Su-Chen Christine Lim, novelist

Shirley Lim, poet and critic

Chandran Nair, poet and artist

Alvin Pang, poet and editor

Wena Poon, author based in the United States

Villayil Raman Gopala Pillai, Malayalam novelist

Darren Shiau, poet, novelist, environmentalist and lawyer

Rex Shelley, novelist

Robert Yeo, playwright and poet

Aaron Lee, poet and lawyer

Don Bosco, writer and publisher of children fiction books

Abdul Ghani Bin Abdul Hamid poet

Alfian bin Sa’at, playwright, poet and fiction writer

Gopal Baratham, neurosurgeon and writer

Boey Kim Cheng, poet

Colin Cheong, poet and novelist

Felix Cheong, poet

Michael Chiang, playwright

Goh Poh Seng, poet and novelist

Philip Jeyaretnam, novelist and lawyer

Koh Buck Song, poet

Tan Tarn How, playwright

Edwin Thumboo, poet and academic, former Dean of the Arts and Social Sciences Faculty, National University of Singapore

Cyril Wong, poet and countertenor

Eleanor Wong, academic lawyer and playwright

Arthur Yap, academic and poet

Huzir Sulaiman, playwright

Hwee Hwee Tan, novelist

Toh Hsien Min, poet

Kelvin Tan, musician, playwright and novelist

Tan Swie Hian, poet, translator, calligrapher, and artist

Simon Tay, poet and lawyer

93

Chapter 35

South Korea

A

B

Bae Suah

Byon Hee-jae

C

Cho Hae-il

Cho Seon-jak

Choe Yun

Choi In-ho

Choi In-hun

Chung Chil-sung

Chunseong

D

Djuna

E

F

G

H

Ha Geun-chan

Ha Seong-ran

Han Changhoon

Han Bi-ya

Han Moo-sook

Han Su-san

Hyun Jin-geon

I

J

Jang Young-chul

Jeon Yeo-ok

Jeong Yol

Jo Kyung-ran

Jung Eun-gwol

Jung Young-moon

Jun Won-tchack

Jung Da-yeon

K

Kang Sok-kyong

Kim Jho Kwang-soo

Kim C

Kim Chi-won

Kim Dong-in

94

Richard E. Kim

Kim Ryeo-ryeong

Kim Seong-kon

Kim Seungok

Kim Wan-seop

Kim Won-il

Kim Yeonsu

Kim Yong-ik

Kim Yuna

Kimshin Myongsuk

Koeun Kwangsun

Kwak Yi-kyong

Kim Eun-jung (writer)

Kim Insuk

Kim Jeong-hwan (poet)

Kim Kwang-kyu

L

Lee Hyo-seok

Lee Kyung-hee

Lee Seung-u

Lee Yeongdo

Lim Chulwoo

M

Ma Kwang-soo

Mangong

Moon Chung-hee

N

O

Oh Soo-yeon

Oh Young-su

P

Park Kyung-ni

Park Min-gyu

Park Solhee

Pyun Hye-young

Q

R

S

Seo Sook-hyang

Shin Kyung-sook

So Hyun-kyung

Sunwoo Hwi

T

U

V

W

95

X

Y

Yang Gui-ja

Yi Kwang-su

Yoon Dae-nyeong

Yun Hyon-seok
Z

96

Chapter 36

Sri Lanka

A

Tissa Abeysekara

Sunila Abeysekera

E. W. Adikaram

Arisen Ahubudu

A. C. Alles

Gunadasa Amarasekara

Nihal Sri Ameresekere

Sarath Amunugama (politician)

Senarath Liyana Arachchi

Kuru Aravinthan

Edwin Ariyadasa

B

Chandrarathna Bandara

C

Arthur C. Clarke

Sandadas Coperehewa

D

Sonali Deraniyagala

Nirmal Ranjith Dewasiri

K. Sri Dhammananda

DB Dhanapala

Mickey Dias

J. B. Disanayake

T. D. S. A. Dissanayake

Stefan D’Silva

E

F

Chitra Fernando

D. T. Fernando

Frank Marcus Fernando

Vijita Fernando

Lionel de Fonseka

G

Sucharitha Gamlath

Savitri Goonesekere

James Goonewardene

Abraham Mendis Gunasekera

Siri Gunasinghe

Ananda W. P. Guruge

H

97

Gamini Haththotuwegama

I

T. B. Ilangaratne

Eric Illayapparachchi

Victor Ivan

J

Marcelline Jayakody

Tilak Jayaratne

P.B Jayasekara

Thushari Jayasekera

K. Jayatillake

Dayan Jayatilleka

K

Piyasena Kahandagamage

Parakrama Kodituwakku

Wimalaratne Kumaragama

Buddhika Kurukularatne

M

Gunapala Piyasena Malalasekera

Prematilaka Mapitigama

Kumaratunga Munidasa

N

Nalin de Silva

O

P

Shelton Payagala

Harold Peiris

Lishan Perera

Senani Ponnamperuma

Q

R

Champika Ranawaka

S

Mahagama Sekera

Anuradha Seneviratna

Ran Banda Seneviratne

W. A. Silva

Chintha Lakshmi Sinhaarachchi

Denagama Siriwardena

Regi Siriwardena

Richard Lionel Spittel

Sri Lankan literature

Lucien Bulathsinhala

J. R. P. Suriyapperuma

T

Roma Tearne

98

Ajith Thilakasena

U

V

Tarzie Vittachi

W

W. A. Wiswa Warnapala

Sybil Wettasinghe

Martin Wickramasinghe

Nira Wickramasinghe

Harischandra Wijayatunga

Sirimal Wijesinghe

Rajiva Wijesinha

X

Y

Z

99

Chapter 37

Syria

A

Ali al-Abdallah

Mohamed Ali Abdel Jalil

Ammar Abdulhamid

Abdul Basit Ahmad

Vardan Aygektsi

Al-Maʿarri

Dawud al-Antaki

B

Halla Diyab

C

D

Abdulrazak Eid

F

G

Ghalia Qabbani

I

Marwan Habash

Mohammad Habash

Abdulsalam Haykal

Qustaki al-Himsi

J

John of Damascus

K

Khairy Alzahaby

Michel Kilo

M

Haytham Manna

Munir al-Rayyes

N

Orwa Nyrabia

O

P

Q

Hanan Qassab Hassan

S

Firas al-Sawwah

Kamal Sido

Wafa Sultan

T

Georges Tarabichi

U

100

V

W

X

Y

Helîm Yûsiv

Z

101

Chapter 38

Taiwan

Bai Xianyong:

Bo Yang 柏楊

Chang, Belinda 章緣 (Zhang Yuan)

Cai Sufen 蔡素芬

Chen Ruoxi 陳若曦 (Chen Jo-hsi)

Chen Yingzhen 陳映真

Cheng Ching-wen: see Zheng Qingwen

Chou Meng-tieh 周夢蝶

Chu Hsi-ning 朱西甯

Chu Tien-wen 朱天文

Chung Chao-cheng 鍾肇政

Danny Wen 溫士凱

Huang Fan 黃凡

Huang Chunming 黃春明 (Hwang Chun-ming)

Jiang Gui 姜貴 (Chiang Kuei)

Lai He 賴和

Li Ang 李昂

Li Ao 李敖

Li Li 李黎

Lin Haiyin 林海音

Lin Huaimin 林懷民

Wu Zhuoliu 吳濁流 (Wu Chuo-liu)

Xi Murong

Yang Kui 楊逵 (Yang K’uei)

Yang Mu 楊牧

Ye Shitao 葉石濤 (Yeh Shih-tao)

Yu Guangzhong 余光中

Yu Lihua 于梨華

Yuan Qiongqiong 袁瓊瓊

Zhang Dachun 張大春

Zhang Xiguo 張系國 (Chang Hsi-kuo)

Zhang Yingtai 張瀛太

Zheng Qingwen 鄭清文 (Cheng Ching-wen)

Zhong Zhaozheng: see Chung Chao-chung

Zhu Tianwen: see Chu Tien-wen

Zhu Tianxin: see Chu Tien-hsin

Zhu Xining: see Chu Hsi-ning

Lung Ying-tai 龍應台

Ma Sen 馬森

Nie Hualing 聶華苓

Ouyang Tzu 歐陽子

102

Pai Hsien-yung 白先勇

Ping Lu 平路

Qiong Yao 瓊瑤

Qiu Miaojin 邱妙津 (Chiu Miao-chin)

San Mao 三毛

Wang Tuoh 王拓

Wang Wenhua 王文華

Wang Wenxing 王文興

Wang Zhenhe 王禎和 (Wang Zhen-ho)

103

Chapter 39

Thailand

A

Phraya Anuman Rajadhon

B

Phraya Anuman Rajadhon

C

Chart Korbjitti

Chit Phumisak

D

E

Nidhi Eoseewong

F

G

I

Por Intharapalit

J

Jaran Ditapichai

K

Kanokphong Songsomphan

Khamsing Srinawk

M

McDang

Saksiri Meesomsueb

N

Ngarmpun Vejjajiva

Nikom Rayawa

O

P

Paiwarin Khao-Ngam

Paramanujit Jinoros

Sunthorn Phu

Pin Malakul

Pongpol Adireksarn

Prabda Yoon

Seksan Prasertkul

Q

R

S

Kulap Saipradit

Saneh Sangsuk

Khattiya Sawasdipol

Samruam Singh

104

Siripan Techajindawong

Pira Sudham

Suwanni Sukhontha

Suwat Woradilok

T

Atsiri Thammachot

U

Udom Taepanich

V

Vasan Sitthiket

Hem Vejakorn

Vibhavadi Rangsit

W

Win Lyovarin

X

Y

Z

105

Chapter 40

Timor-Leste

106

Chapter 41

Turkey

A

Ahmet Abakay

Sait Faik Abasıyanık

Ayşegül Acevit

Adnan Adıvar

Zeynep Ahunbay

Rıdvan Akar

Ercan Akbay

Cihangir Akşit

Alev Alatlı

Sadık Albayrak

Ahmet Almaz

Ahmet Altan

Çetin Altan

Mehmet Altan

Selçuk Altun

Baybars Altuntaş

İhsan Oktay Anar

Ahmet Arvasi

Ömer Asan

Duygu Asena

Bülent Atalay

Süleyman Ateş

Nihal Atsız

Banu Avar

Hanefi Avcı

Abdullah Aymaz

B

Mustafa Balbay

Mustafa Balel

Mehmet Baransu

Can Bartu

Vecihi Başarın

Pelin Batu

Enis Batur

Ali Bayramoğlu

Ataol Behramoğlu

Habib Bektaş

Turgut Berkes

Üstün Bilgen-Reinart

Şakir Bilgin

107

Yasar Turgut Bilgin

Mehmet Ali Birand

Aydın Boysan

Muhammed Bozdağ

C

Soner Cagaptay

Zihni Çakır

Oral Çalışlar

Emine Çaykara

Duran Çetin

Fethiye Çetin

Abdullah Cevdet

Fahrettin Çiloğlu

Ali Cimen

Zehra Çırak

Emin Çölaşan

Mehmet Coral

D

Güney Dal

Renan Demirkan

Karekin Deveciyan

Nurduran Duman

Uğur Dündar

E

Burak Eldem

Rahîm Er

Aslı Erdoğan

Azra Erhat

Mehmet Eroğlu

Bedri Rahmi Eyüboğlu

Sabahattin Eyüboğlu

F

Moris Farhi

Burhan Felek

Füruzan

G

Nihat Genç

Süleyman Genç

Münir Göle

Alper Görmüş

Çelik Gülersoy

Murat Gülsoy

Aysel Gürel

Mehmet Güreli

Mikhail Gurevich (chess player)

Asuman Güzelce

108

H

Hakan Okay

Hasan Cemal

Ahmet Haşim

Ahmed Hulusi

I

Rıfat Ilgaz

Attilâ İlhan

Kaan İnce

Ahmet Şerif İzgören

Muzaffer İzgü

K

Cevat Şakir Kabaağaçlı

Metin Kaçan

Ümit Kaftancıoğlu

Sabri Kaliç

Selâhattin Kantar

Yadé Kara

Ebru Şallı

Suzan Emine Kaube

Nihan Kaya

Şükrü Kaya

Osman Cemal Kaygili

Ecevit Kılıç

Necip Fazıl Kısakürek

Halit Kıvanç

Edip Kızıldağlı

Reşat Ekrem Koçu

Ahmet Köklügiller

Doğan Kuban

Ayşe Kulin

Serdar Kuru

Onat Kutlar

L

Nuray Lale

Mario Levi

Zülfü Livaneli

M

Etyen Mahçupyan

Roni Margulies

Faruk Mercan

Çiğdem y Mirol

Salih Mirzabeyoğlu

Nezihe Muhiddin

Erol Mütercimler

N

109

Aziz Nesin

O

Altay Öktem

Emine Semiye Önasya

Yılmaz Onay

Cumhur Oranci

Irfan Orga

Altan Öymen

Turgut Özakman

Setenay Özbek

Cüneyt Özdemir

Sevin Okyay

Mustafa Olpak

Çetin Özek

İsmet Özel

Avni Özgürel

Tuncay Özkan

Özhan Öztürk

P

İskender Pala

Aslı Perker

Lokman Polat

Ergün Poyraz

Q

R

Nejdet Sançar

Ahmet Hulki Saral

Raci Şaşmaz

İlhan Selçuk

Nedim Şener

Mahmut Şenol

Ferhan Şensoy

Ivana Sert

Ali Rıza Seyfi

Fuat Sezgin

Elif Şafak

Sedat Simavi

Uğur Soldan

Mehmet Murat Somer

Burhan Sönmez

T

Ayshe Talay-Ongan

Ahmet Hamdi Tanpınar

Abdülhak Hâmid Tarhan

Latife Tekin

Rekin Teksoy

110

Neyzen Tevfik

Mahmut Tolon

Ahmet Esat Tomruk

Osman Nuri Topbaş

Canan Topçu

Hasan Ali Toptaş

Hıfzı Topuz

Erol Toy

U

Şadi Üçüncü

Bilge Umar

Ahmet Ümit

Ümit Ünal

Recep Uslu

Mehmed Uzun

Buket Uzuner

Yekta Uzunoglu

V

W

X

Y

Yasin Aslan

Sadık Yemni

Şerafettin Yıldız

Kenan Yücel

Mehmet Emin Yurdakul

Z

Mustafa Ziyalan

Cahit Zarifoğlu

111

Chapter 42

Turkmenistan

Nurmyrat Saryhanow

112

Chapter 43

The United Arab Emirates

Adel Khozam

Ahmed Mansour

Khalid Albudoor

Nasser Al-Dhaheri

113

Chapter 44

Uzbekistan

Abdulla Qahhor

Abdulla Qodiriy

Gʻafur Gʻulom

114

Chapter 45

Vietnam

A

B

Bảo Ninh

C

Lan Cao

D

Đặng Trần Côn

Linh Dinh

Nguyen Qui Duc

Nguyễn Địch Dũng

E

F

G

H

Hồ Anh Thái

Hoang Van Chi

Học Phi

Quang Nhuong Huynh

Huynh Sanh Thong

I

K

Huong Keenleyside

Khái Hưng

L

Andrew Lam

Lê Ngọc Hân

Lê Lựu

Lê Minh Khuê

Nam Le

Lê Văn Hưu

Lương Văn Can

Lưu Quang Minh

M

Ma Văn Kháng

N

Ngô Sĩ Liên

Ngo Van

Nguyễn Huy Thiệp

Nguyễn Khắc Viện

Nguyễn Khải

Nguyễn Tuân

115

Nguyễn Huy Tưởng

Nguyễn Minh Châu

Nguyễn Quốc Chánh

Nguyen Dinh Thi

Nguyễn Thuyên

Nguyễn Xuân Vinh

Nhất Linh

Ninh Viết Giao

O

P

Elula Perrin

Phạm Quỳnh

Pham Thi Hoai

Phạm Duy Khiêm

Q

R

S

Tran Bich San (US writer)

T

Philippe Trần Văn Hoài

Tran Duc Thao

Trần Văn Khê

Trần Vũ

Anh Dao Traxel

Trinh T. Minh-ha

Monique Truong

U

V

Bảo Vàng

Vu Trong Phung

Vũ Ngọc Phan

Vương Trung Hiếu

W

X

Xuân Diệu

Đinh Xuân Tửu

Y

Z

116

Chapter 46

Yemen

A

Yasir Abdel Baqi

Samir Abdel Fattah

Mayfa’ Abdel Rahman

Mohammad Abdul-Wali

Habib Abdulrab Sarori

Abdulwahab Alamrani

Azizah Abd Allah Abu Lahum

Wajdi al-Ahdal

Ahmad Amran

Muhammad al-Gharbi Amran

Mohsen Ayed

B

Salih Saeed Ba-Amer

Abdullah Al-Baradouni

Abdallah Salim Bawazir

D

Zayd Mutee’ Dammaj

E

F

Zayd Salih al-Faqih

Farea Al-Muslim

G

H

Abū Muhammad al-Hasan al-Hamdānī

Kamal Haydar

Muhammad Salih Haydara

Bader Ben Hirsi

I

Abdallah Abbas Al-Iryani

J

Abd Al-Rahman Ali Al-Jifri

K

L

Hasan al-Lawzi

Muhammad Ali Luqman

Lutf al-Sarary

M

Mahasin al-Hawati

Abdulaziz Al-Maqaleh

Muhammad Umar Bahah

117

Muhammad Abdallah Muthanna

N

O

P

Q

Abd al-Majeed al-Qadi

R

Abd al-Karim al-Razihi

S

Saeed Aulaqi

Al-Qarshi Abd ur-Raheem Salaam

Muhammad Saeed Sayf

Bassam Shamseldin

T

U

Ahmad Mahfuz Umar

V

W

X

Y

Z

Ali Mohammed Zayd

Ahmad Zein